Mississippi Code § 97-3-73
Robbery; definition
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4 (55); 1857, ch. 64, art. 220; 1871, § 2674; 1880, § 2944; 1892, § 1284; 1906, § 1361; Hemingway's 1917, § 1097; 1930, § 1126; 1942, § 2362.
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4 (55); 1857, ch. 64, art. 220; 1871, § 2674; 1880, § 2944; 1892, § 1284; 1906, § 1361; Hemingway's 1917, § 1097; 1930, § 1126; 1942, § 2362.