Mississippi Code § 15-1-47
Lien of judgments limited
A judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the expiration of such time. However, the time during which the execution of a judgment or decree shall be stayed or enjoined by supersedeas, injunction or other process, shall not be computed as any part of the period of seven years. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art. 6 (13); 1857, ch. 57, art. 15; 1871, § 2159; 1880, § 2680; 1892, § 2750; 1906, § 3110; Hemingway's 1917, § 2474; 1930, § 2305; 1942, § 735.
A judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the expiration of such time. However, the time during which the execution of a judgment or decree shall be stayed or enjoined by supersedeas, injunction or other process, shall not be computed as any part of the period of seven years.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art. 6 (13); 1857, ch. 57, art. 15; 1871, § 2159; 1880, § 2680; 1892, § 2750; 1906, § 3110; Hemingway's 1917, § 2474; 1930, § 2305; 1942, § 735.