Mississippi Code § 15-1-45
Limitations applicable to actions founded on foreign judgments or decrees
All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record without this state shall be brought within seven years after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after. However, if the person against whom such judgment or decree was or shall be rendered, was, or shall be at the time of the institution of the action, a resident of this state, such action, founded on such judgment or decree, shall be commenced within three years next after the rendition thereof, and not after. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art. 6 (14); 1857, ch. 57, art. 9; 1871, § 2154; 1880, § 2675; 1892, § 2744; 1906, § 3104; Hemingway's 1917, § 2468; 1930, § 2304; 1942, § 734.
All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record without this state shall be brought within seven years after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after. However, if the person against whom such judgment or decree was or shall be rendered, was, or shall be at the time of the institution of the action, a resident of this state, such action, founded on such judgment or decree, shall be commenced within three years next after the rendition thereof, and not after.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art. 6 (14); 1857, ch. 57, art. 9; 1871, § 2154; 1880, § 2675; 1892, § 2744; 1906, § 3104; Hemingway's 1917, § 2468; 1930, § 2304; 1942, § 734.