Mississippi Code § 1-3-19
Infamous crime
The term "infamous crime," when used in any statute, shall mean offenses punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary. Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 8 (25); 1857, ch. 64, art. 348; 1871, § 2855; 1880, § 3104; 1892, § 1504; 1906, § 1581; Hemingway's 1917, § 1348; 1930, § 1372; 1942, § 680.
The term "infamous crime," when used in any statute, shall mean offenses punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 8 (25); 1857, ch. 64, art. 348; 1871, § 2855; 1880, § 3104; 1892, § 1504; 1906, § 1581; Hemingway's 1917, § 1348; 1930, § 1372; 1942, § 680.