Mississippi Code § 1-3-17
Gender, masculine to embrace the feminine
Words in the masculine gender shall embrace a female as well as a male, unless a contrary intention may be manifest. Codes, 1857, ch. 66, art. 7; 1871, § 2936; 1880, § 16; 1892, § 1524; 1906, § 1605; Hemingway's 1917, § 1372; 1930, § 1396; 1942, § 704.
Words in the masculine gender shall embrace a female as well as a male, unless a contrary intention may be manifest.
Codes, 1857, ch. 66, art. 7; 1871, § 2936; 1880, § 16; 1892, § 1524; 1906, § 1605; Hemingway's 1917, § 1372; 1930, § 1396; 1942, § 704.