Michigan Code § 750.73
Second Degree Arson.
Sec. 73.
(1) Except as provided in section 72, a person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive a dwelling, regardless of whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion, or its contents, is guilty of second degree arson.
(2) Subsection (1) applies regardless of whether the person owns the dwelling or its contents.
(3) Second degree arson is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property damaged or destroyed, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 260, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 750.73 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 531, Eff. Apr. 3, 2013 Former Law: See section 3 of Act 38 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 16935; and Act 272 of 1929.