Michigan Code § 750.72
First Degree Arson.
Sec. 72.
(1) A person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive any of the following or its contents is guilty of first degree arson:
(a) A multiunit building or structure in which 1 or more units of the building are a dwelling, regardless of whether any of the units are occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion.
(b) Any building or structure or other real property if the fire or explosion results in physical injury to any individual.
(c) A mine.
(2) Subsection (1) applies regardless of whether the person owns the dwelling, building, structure, or mine or its contents.
(3) First degree arson is a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property damaged or destroyed, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 260, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 750.72 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 531, Eff. Apr. 3, 2013 Former Law: See section 2 of Act 38 of 1927, being CL 1929, § 16934; and Act 272 of 1929.