Michigan Code § 257.213
Officers and Investigators; Powers.
Sec. 213.
The secretary of state and the officers and investigators of the department whom he or she designates have the following powers:
(a) To inspect any vehicle of a type required to be registered under this act and the salvageable parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this act in any public garage or repair shop or in any place where vehicles are held for sale, lease, dismantling, or wrecking, for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles and parts of stolen vehicles and investigating the title and registration of vehicles. In enforcing the provisions of this subdivision, the secretary of state and the officers and investigators have the powers of peace officers.
(b) To examine the books and records of all persons licensed under this act pertaining to the selling, buying, leasing, dismantling, brokering, or wrecking of vehicles of a type required to be registered under this act, and the payment and collection of tax provided for in this act.
(c) The powers of peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of chapter 5.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 215, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 159, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1955 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 642, Eff. Jan. 1, 2003