Maryland Code § TR-21-801.1
Section TR-21-801.1
(a) Unless there is a special danger that requires a lower speed to comply
with § 21-801 of this subtitle, the limits specified in this section or otherwise
established under this subtitle are maximum lawful speeds. A person may not drive
a vehicle on a highway at a speed that exceeds these limits.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the maximum speed limits
are:
(1) 15 miles per hour in alleys in Baltimore County;
(2) 30 miles per hour on:
(i) All highways in a business district; and
(ii) Undivided highways in a residential district;
(3) 35 miles per hour on divided highways in a residential district;
(4) 50 miles per hour on undivided highways in other locations; and
(5) 55 miles per hour on divided highways in other locations.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a posted maximum
speed limit lawfully in effect on December 31, 1974, is a maximum lawful speed even
if it differs from a limit specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a maximum speed
limit specified in subsection (b) of this section or in effect under subsection (c) of this
section may be altered as provided in this subtitle.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a maximum
speed limit of more than 55 miles per hour may not be established or continued on
any highway in this State that is not an interstate highway or an expressway.
(2) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a
maximum speed limit of more than 70 miles per hour may not be established on any
highway in the State.
(f) (1) Unless otherwise posted on a public road in a residential
subdivision, in residential subdivisions in St. Mary's County, a posted speed limit on
a main access road applies to all public roads in the residential subdivision, even if
the posted speed limit on the main access road is less than 30 miles per hour.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply
when a through road traverses a residential subdivision. The maximum speed limit
applicable to the subdivision shall be posted on each road exiting off the through road
and into the subdivision, along with the posting on the main access road.
(3) A maximum speed limit established under this subsection in a
residential subdivision shall be based on the subdivision's road design, motor vehicle
traffic, and pedestrian safety.