Maryland Code § TR-21-801
Section TR-21-801
(a) A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that, with
regard to the actual and potential dangers existing, is more than that which is
reasonable and prudent under the conditions.
(b) At all times, the driver of a vehicle on a highway shall control the speed
of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any person or any vehicle or other
conveyance that, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons
to use due care, is on or entering the highway.
(c) Consistent with the requirements of this section, the driver of a vehicle
shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when approaching and crossing an
intersection at which cross traffic is not required to stop by a traffic control device.
(d) Consistent with the requirements of this section, the driver of a vehicle
shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when approaching and crossing a
railroad grade crossing.
(e) Consistent with the requirements of this section, the driver of a vehicle
shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when approaching and going around a
curve.
(f) Consistent with the requirements of this section, the driver of a vehicle
shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when approaching the crest of a grade.
(g) Consistent with the requirements of this section, the driver of a vehicle
shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when traveling on any narrow or winding
roadway.
(h) Consistent with the requirements of this section, the driver of a vehicle
shall drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when any special danger exists as to
pedestrians or other traffic or because of weather or highway conditions.