Maryland Code § TP-14-845
Section TP-14-845
(a) A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale
foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the
conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the
ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be
entertained by any court unless an application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed
within 1 year from the date of the judgment.
(b) If the judgment of the court foreclosing all rights of redemption is set
aside, the amount required to redeem is the amount required by this subtitle, and in
addition, the reasonable value, at the date the judgment is set aside, of all
improvements made on the property and all costs incurred with respect to
development of the property by the purchaser and the purchaser's successors in
interest.
(c) With respect to abandoned property that is subject to § 14-817(c) of this
subtitle:
(1) a defendant or any person described in § 14-836(b)(1) or (4)(i) of
this subtitle may file an action to recover damages on the ground of inadequate notice
within 3 years after the date of judgment foreclosing rights of redemption;
(2) damages in an action under item (1) of this subsection may not
exceed the fair market value of that person's interest in the property at the time of
the sale; and
(3) a person may not file to reopen a judgment foreclosing rights of
redemption based on inadequate notice.
(d) A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a foreclosure
proceeding instituted by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City under former
Article 81, §§ 117 through 121 of the Code unless an application to reopen the
judgment is filed on or before June 30, 1987. After June 30, 1987, any judgment
rendered under former Article 81, §§ 117 through 121 of the Code shall be deemed
conclusively to have been ratified by all persons who might otherwise have grounds
to object to the judgment.