Maryland Code § TG-10-718
Section TG-10-718
(a) In this section, "eligible long-term care premiums" means eligible long-
term care premiums within the meaning of § 213(d)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code
for a long-term care insurance contract covering an individual who is a Maryland
resident.
(b) An individual may claim a credit against the State income tax in an
amount equal to 100% of the eligible long-term care premiums paid by the individual
during the taxable year for long-term care insurance covering the individual or the
individual's spouse, parent, stepparent, child, or stepchild.
(c) The credit allowed under this section:
(1) may not exceed $500 for each insured covered by long-term care
insurance for which the individual pays the premiums;
(2) may not be claimed by more than one taxpayer with respect to the
same insured individual; and
(3) may not be claimed with respect to an insured individual if:
(i) the insured individual was covered by long-term care
insurance at any time before July 1, 2000; or
(ii) the credit has been claimed with respect to that insured
individual by any taxpayer for any prior taxable year.
(d) (1) The total amount of the credit allowed under this section for any
taxable year may not exceed the State income tax for that taxable year, calculated
before application of the credits under this section and §§ 10-701 and 10-701.1 of this
subtitle, but after application of the other credits allowable under this subtitle.
(2) The unused amount of the credit for any taxable year may not be
carried over to any other taxable year.
(e) The credit allowed under this section does not affect the treatment
under this title of any deduction or exclusion allowed for federal income tax purposes
for the eligible long-term care premiums paid by the individual.
(f) On or before December 1, 2005, and each December 1 thereafter, the
Comptroller shall report to the Governor and, subject to § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article, to the General Assembly, regarding the credit allowed under
this section, including:
(1) the number of individuals who have claimed the credit, the
amount allowed as credits, and the additional number of individuals covered by long-
term care insurance as a result of the credit; and
(2) the savings under the State's Medical Assistance Program as a
result of additional individuals being covered by long-term care insurance as a result
of the credit.