Maryland Code § SP-11-106
Section SP-11-106
(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct,
an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be
imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be
taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an appointing
authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the
appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary
action is imposed.
(c) (1) An appointing authority may suspend an employee without pay
no later than 5 workdays following the close of the employee's next shift after the
appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the suspension
is imposed.
(2) Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and employee leave days are
excluded in calculating the 5-workday period under this subsection.