Maryland Code § SP-11-105
Section SP-11-105
The following actions are causes for automatic termination of employment:
(1) intentional conduct, without justification, that:
(i) seriously injures another person;
(ii) causes substantial damage to property; or
(iii) seriously threatens the safety of the workplace;
(2) theft of State property of a value greater than $300;
(3) illegal sale, use, or possession of drugs on the job;
(4) conviction of a controlled dangerous substance offense by an
employee in a designated sensitive classification;
(5) conviction of a felony;
(6) accepting for personal use any fee, gift, or other valuable thing in
connection with or during the course of State employment if given to the employee by
any person with the hope or expectation of receiving a favor or better treatment than
that accorded to other persons;
(7) (i) violation of the Fair Election Practices Act; or
(ii) using, threatening, or attempting to use political influence
or the influence of any State employee or officer in securing promotion, transfer, leave
of absence, or increased pay;
(8) wantonly careless conduct or unwarrantable excessive force in the
treatment or care of an individual who is a client, patient, prisoner, or any other
individual who is in the care or custody of this State; and
(9) violation of § 3-314 of the Criminal Law Article.