Maryland Code § RP-8-402.1
Section RP-8-402.1
(a) (1) (i) Subject to § 8-406 of this subtitle and where an unexpired
lease for a stated term provides that the landlord may repossess the premises prior
to the expiration of the stated term if the tenant breaches the lease, the landlord may
make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the premises is
located if:
1. The tenant breaches the lease;
2. A. The landlord has given the tenant 30 days'
written notice that the tenant is in violation of the lease and the landlord desires to
repossess the leased premises; or
B. The breach of the lease involves behavior by a tenant
or a person who is on the property with the tenant's consent, which demonstrates a
clear and imminent danger of the tenant or person doing serious harm to themselves,
other tenants, the landlord, the landlord's property or representatives, or any other
person on the property and the landlord has given the tenant or person in possession
14 days' written notice that the tenant or person in possession is in violation of the
lease and the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises; and
3. The tenant or person in actual possession of the
premises refuses to comply.
(ii) The court shall summons immediately the tenant or person
in possession to appear before the court on a day stated in the summons to show
cause, if any, why restitution of the possession of the leased premises should not be
made to the landlord.
(2) (i) If, for any reason, the tenant or person in actual possession
cannot be found, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons
conspicuously on the property.
(ii) After notice is sent to the tenant or person in possession by
first-class mail, the affixing of the summons on the property shall be conclusively
presumed to be a sufficient service to support restitution.
(3) If either of the parties fails to appear before the court on the day
stated in the summons, the court may continue the case for not less than 6 days or
more than 10 days and notify the parties of the continuance.
(b) (1) If the court determines that the tenant breached the terms of the
lease and that the breach was substantial and warrants an eviction, the court shall
give judgment for the restitution of the possession of the premises and issue its
warrant to the sheriff or a constable commanding the tenant to deliver possession to
the landlord in as full and ample manner as the landlord was possessed of the same
at the time when the lease was entered into. The court shall give judgment for costs
against the tenant or person in possession.
(2) Either party may appeal to the circuit court for the county, within
10 days from entry of the judgment. If the tenant (i) files with the District Court an
affidavit that the appeal is not taken for delay; (ii) files sufficient bond with one or
more securities conditioned on diligent prosecution of the appeal; (iii) pays all rent in
arrears, all court costs in the case; and (iv) pays all losses or damages which the
landlord may suffer by reason of the tenant's holding over, the tenant or person in
possession of the premises may retain possession until the determination of the
appeal. On application of either party, the court shall set a day for the hearing of the
appeal not less than 5 days or more than 15 days after the application, and notice of
the order for a hearing shall be served on the other party or that party's counsel at
least 5 days before the hearing. If the judgment of the District Court is in favor of the
landlord, a warrant shall be issued by the court which hears the appeal to the sheriff,
who shall execute the warrant.
(c) A warrant of restitution issued under this section shall be executed in
compliance with the provisions of § 8-407 of this subtitle.
(d) (1) Acceptance of any payment after notice but before eviction shall
not operate as a waiver of any notice of breach of lease or any judgment for possession
unless the parties specifically otherwise agree in writing.
(2) Any payment accepted shall be first applied to the rent or the
equivalent of rent apportioned to the date that the landlord actually recovers
possession of the premises, then to court costs, including court awarded damages and
legal fees and then to any loss of rent caused by the breach of lease.
(3) Any payment which is accepted in excess of the rent referred to
in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not bear interest but will be returned to the
tenant in the same manner as security deposits as defined under § 8-203 of this title
but shall not be subject to the penalties of that section.