Maryland Code § RP-8-402
Section RP-8-402
(a) (1) A tenant under any periodic tenancy, or at the expiration of a
lease, and someone holding under the tenant, who shall unlawfully hold over beyond
the expiration of the lease or termination of the tenancy, shall be liable to the landlord
for the actual damages caused by the holding over.
(2) The damages awarded to a landlord against the tenant or
someone holding under the tenant, may not be less than the apportioned rent for the
period of holdover at the rate under the lease.
(3) (i) Any action to recover damages under this section may be
brought by suit separate from the eviction or removal proceeding or in the same action
and in any court having jurisdiction over the amount in issue.
(ii) The court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord
for the damages determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the court finds
that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons, or, in the case of
a nonresidential tenancy, there was such service of process or submission to the
jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort.
(iii) A nonresidential tenant who was not personally served
with a summons shall not be subject to personal jurisdiction of the court if that tenant
asserts that the appearance is for the purpose of defending an in rem action prior to
the time that evidence is taken by the court.
(4) Nothing in this section is intended to limit any other remedies
which a landlord may have against a holdover tenant under the lease or under
applicable law.
(b) (1) (i) Subject to § 8-406 of this subtitle and where any tenancy
is for any definite term or at will, and the landlord shall desire to repossess the
property after the expiration of the term for which it was leased and shall give notice
as required under subsection (c) of this section to the tenant or to the person actually
in possession of the property to remove from the property at the end of the term, and
if the tenant or person in actual possession shall refuse to comply, the landlord may
make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is
located.
(ii) Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph:
1. The court shall issue a summons directed to any
constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, ordering the constable or
sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant to appear on a day stated in the
summons before the court to show cause why restitution should not be made to the
landlord;
2. The constable or sheriff shall serve the summons on
the tenant, assignee, or subtenant on the property, or on the known or authorized
agent of the tenant, assignee, or subtenant;
3. If, for any reason the tenant, assignee, or subtenant
on the property or the known or authorized agent of the tenant, assignee, or
subtenant cannot be found, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the
summons conspicuously on the property; and
4. After notice to the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by
first-class mail, the affixing of the summons on the property shall be conclusively
* * *
2. At least 60 days before the expiration of the lease in
cases of tenancies from year to year.
(5) (i) Acceptance of any payment after notice but before eviction
shall not operate as a waiver of any notice to quit, notice of intent to vacate or any
judgment for possession unless the parties specifically otherwise agree in writing.
(ii) Any payment accepted shall be first applied to the rent or
the equivalent of rent apportioned to the date that the landlord actually recovers
possession of the premises, then to court costs, including court awarded damages and
legal fees and then to any loss of rent caused by the holdover.
(iii) Any payment which is accepted in excess of the foregoing
shall not bear interest but will be returned to the tenant in the same manner as
security deposits as defined under § 8-203 of this title but shall not be subject to the
penalties of that section.
(d) Unless stated otherwise in the written lease and initialed by the tenant,
when a landlord consents to a holdover tenant remaining on the premises, the
holdover tenant becomes a periodic week-to-week tenant if the tenant was a week-
to-week tenant before the tenant's holding over, and a periodic month-to-month
tenant in all other cases.