Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
section and otherwise is valid under the law, a notice of intent to foreclose issued with
respect to a property that has been the subject of prefile mediation continues to be
valid for 1 year after the date on which the initial prefile mediation agreement is
executed by the parties.
(19) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a secured party and
mortgagor or grantor from engaging in loss mitigation by other means.
(e) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust
on residential property shall:
(1) Include:
(i) If applicable, the license number of:
1. The mortgage originator; and
2. The mortgage lender; and
(ii) An affidavit stating:
1. The date on which the default occurred and the
nature of the default; and
2. If applicable, that:
A. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the
mortgagor or grantor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on
which the notice was sent; and
B. At the time the notice of intent to foreclose was sent,
the contents of the notice of intent to foreclose were accurate; and
(2) Be accompanied by:
(i) The original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable
supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney
of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit
certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the
assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of
a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in
compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501
et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected
* * *
documents as provided under subsection (h)(4) of this section.
(2) A final loss mitigation affidavit shall be filed under this
subsection no earlier than 28 days after the order to docket or complaint to foreclose
is served on the mortgagor or grantor.
(j) (1) (i) This paragraph applies to a mortgagor or grantor who:
1. Has not participated in prefile mediation; or
2. Has participated in prefile mediation that resulted
in a prefile mediation agreement that gives the mortgagor or grantor the right to
participate in postfile mediation.
(ii) In a foreclosure action on owner-occupied residential
property, the mortgagor or grantor may file with the court a completed request for
postfile mediation not later than:
1. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was delivered
along with service of the copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose under
subsection (h) of this section, 25 days after that service on the mortgagor or grantor;
or
2. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was mailed as
provided in subsection (i) of this section, 25 days after the mailing of the final loss
mitigation affidavit.
(iii) 1. A request for postfile mediation shall be
accompanied by a filing fee of $50.
2. The court may reduce or waive the filing fee under
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph if the mortgagor or grantor is eligible for a
reduction or waiver under the Maryland Legal Services guidelines.
(iv) The mortgagor or grantor shall mail a copy of the request
for postfile mediation to the secured party's foreclosure attorney.
(2) (i) The secured party may file a motion to strike the request
for postfile mediation in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(ii) The motion to strike must be accompanied by an affidavit
that sets forth the reasons why postfile mediation is not appropriate.
(iii) The secured party shall mail a copy of the motion to strike
and the accompanying affidavit to the mortgagor or grantor.
(iv) There is a presumption that a mortgagor or grantor is
entitled to postfile mediation with respect to owner-occupied residential property
unless:
1. Good cause is shown why postfile mediation is not
appropriate; or
2. The mortgagor or grantor participated in prefile
mediation and the prefile mediation agreement does not give the mortgagor or
grantor the right to participate in postfile mediation.
(3) (i) The mortgagor or grantor may file a response to the motion
to strike within 15 days.
(ii) The mortgagor or grantor shall mail a copy of the response
to the foreclosure attorney.
(iii) If the court grants the motion to strike, the court shall
instruct the Office of Administrative Hearings to cancel any scheduled postfile
mediation.
(k) (1) Within 5 days after receipt of a request for postfile mediation, the
court shall transmit the request to the Office of Administrative Hearings for
scheduling.
(2) (i) Within 60 days after transmittal of the request for
foreclosure mediation, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall conduct a
foreclosure mediation.
(ii) For good cause, the Office of Administrative Hearings may
extend the time for completing the foreclosure mediation for a period not exceeding
30 days or, if all parties agree, for a longer period of time.
* * *