Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(11) "Preliminary loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured
party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is
the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the status of an incomplete loss mitigation
analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) Includes reasons why the loss mitigation analysis is
incomplete.
(12) "Residential property" means real property improved by four or
fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for
human habitation.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action
to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until
the later of:
(i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the
mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or
(ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required
under subsection (c) of this section is sent.
(2) (i) The secured party may petition the circuit court for leave
to immediately commence an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust if:
1. The loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
was obtained by fraud or deception;
2. No payments have ever been made on the loan
secured by the mortgage or deed of trust;
3. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
has been destroyed;
4. The default occurred after the stay has been lifted in
a bankruptcy proceeding; or
5. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
is property that is vacant and abandoned as provided under § 7-105.18 of this
subtitle.
(ii) The court may rule on the petition with or without a
hearing.
(iii) If the petition is granted:
1. The action may be filed at any time after a default
in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be
made; and
2. The secured party need not send the written notice
of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section.
(b-1) (1) This subsection applies only to an action for the foreclosure of a
mortgage or deed of trust on an owner-occupied residential property.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall stay the
proceedings if the defendant presents evidence satisfactory to the court that the
defendant is:
(i) An employee of the federal or State government or an
employee of a local government in the State; and
(ii) Involuntarily furloughed from work without pay because of
a government shutdown, regardless of whether the employee is required to report to
work during the furlough.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a stay under
this subsection shall be granted for a time that the court considers reasonable.
(ii) A stay under this subsection may not be granted for a
* * *
statement, agreement, or addendum.
(o) Notice of the time, place, and terms of a foreclosure sale shall be
published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the action is
pending at least once a week for 3 successive weeks, the first publication to be not
less than 15 days before the sale and the last publication to be not more than 1 week
before the sale.
(p) (1) The mortgagor or grantor of residential property has the right to
cure the default by paying all past due payments, penalties, and fees and reinstate
the loan at any time up to 1 business day before the foreclosure sale occurs.
(2) The secured party or an authorized agent of the secured party
shall, on request, provide to the mortgagor or grantor or the mortgagor's or grantor's
attorney within a reasonable time the amount necessary to cure the default and
reinstate the loan and instructions for delivering the payment.
(q) An action for failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall
be brought within 3 years after the date of the order ratifying the sale.
(r) Revenue collected from the filing fees required under subsections
(e)(2)(ix) and (j)(1)(iii) of this section shall be distributed to the Housing Counseling
and Foreclosure Mediation Fund established under § 4-507 of the Housing and
Community Development Article.
(s) The Commissioner of Financial Regulation may adopt additional
regulations necessary to carry out the requirements of this section.