Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(11) "Preliminary loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured
party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is
the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the status of an incomplete loss mitigation
analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) Includes reasons why the loss mitigation analysis is
incomplete.
(12) "Residential property" means real property improved by four or
fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for
human habitation.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action
to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until
the later of:
(i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the
mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or
(ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required
under subsection (c) of this section is sent.
(2) (i) The secured party may petition the circuit court for leave
to immediately commence an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust if:
1. The loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
was obtained by fraud or deception;
2. No payments have ever been made on the loan
secured by the mortgage or deed of trust;
3. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
has been destroyed;
4. The default occurred after the stay has been lifted in
a bankruptcy proceeding; or
5. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
is property that is vacant and abandoned as provided under § 7-105.18 of this
subtitle.
(ii) The court may rule on the petition with or without a
hearing.
(iii) If the petition is granted:
1. The action may be filed at any time after a default
in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be
made; and
2. The secured party need not send the written notice
of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section.
(b-1) (1) This subsection applies only to an action for the foreclosure of a
mortgage or deed of trust on an owner-occupied residential property.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall stay the
proceedings if the defendant presents evidence satisfactory to the court that the
defendant is:
(i) An employee of the federal or State government or an
employee of a local government in the State; and
(ii) Involuntarily furloughed from work without pay because of
a government shutdown, regardless of whether the employee is required to report to
work during the furlough.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a stay under
this subsection shall be granted for a time that the court considers reasonable.
(ii) A stay under this subsection may not be granted for a
period that ends more than 30 days after the end of the government shutdown
without a showing of sufficient cause by a party to the action.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least
45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on
residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to
foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.
(2) The notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt
requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(3) A copy of the notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent to the
Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) The notice of intent to foreclose shall:
(i) Be in the form that the Commissioner of Financial
Regulation prescribes by regulation; and
(ii) Contain:
1. The name and telephone number of:
A. The secured party;
B. The mortgage servicer, if applicable; and
C. An agent of the secured party who is authorized to
modify the terms of the mortgage loan;
2. The name and license number of the Maryland
mortgage lender and mortgage originator, if applicable;
3. The amount required to cure the default and
reinstate the loan, including all past due payments, penalties, and fees;
4. A statement recommending that the mortgagor or
grantor seek housing counseling services;
5. The telephone number and the Internet address of
nonprofit and government resources available to assist mortgagors and grantors
facing foreclosure, as identified by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
6. An explanation of the Maryland foreclosure process
and time line, as prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
7. Any other information that the Commissioner of
Financial Regulation requires by regulation.
(5) For an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent
to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A loss mitigation application:
1. For loss mitigation programs that are applicable to
the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure
action; or
* * *