Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
without a showing of sufficient cause by a party to the action.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least
45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on
residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to
foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.
(2) The notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt
requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(3) A copy of the notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent to the
Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) The notice of intent to foreclose shall:
(i) Be in the form that the Commissioner of Financial
Regulation prescribes by regulation; and
(ii) Contain:
1. The name and telephone number of:
A. The secured party;
B. The mortgage servicer, if applicable; and
C. An agent of the secured party who is authorized to
modify the terms of the mortgage loan;
2. The name and license number of the Maryland
mortgage lender and mortgage originator, if applicable;
3. The amount required to cure the default and
reinstate the loan, including all past due payments, penalties, and fees;
4. A statement recommending that the mortgagor or
grantor seek housing counseling services;
5. The telephone number and the Internet address of
nonprofit and government resources available to assist mortgagors and grantors
facing foreclosure, as identified by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
6. An explanation of the Maryland foreclosure process
and time line, as prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
7. Any other information that the Commissioner of
Financial Regulation requires by regulation.
(5) For an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent
to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A loss mitigation application:
1. For loss mitigation programs that are applicable to
the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure
action; or
2. If the secured party does not have its own loss
mitigation application, in the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial
Regulation;
(ii) Instructions for completing the loss mitigation application
and a telephone number to call to confirm receipt of the application;
(iii) A description of the eligibility requirements for the loss
mitigation programs offered by the secured party that may be applicable to the loan
secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action;
(iv) An envelope addressed to the person responsible for
conducting loss mitigation analysis on behalf of the secured party for the loan secured
by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action;
(v) If the secured party offers prefile mediation, a notice in the
form that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation prescribes by regulation that
* * *