Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed
subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form
prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
2. If the loss mitigation analysis has not been
completed, a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law, the court may not accept a lost note
affidavit in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument required under subsection (e)(2)(iii)
of this section, unless the affidavit:
(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom
and the date on which the owner acquired ownership;
(2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt
instrument.
(g) Only for purposes of a final loss mitigation affidavit that is filed with an
order to docket or complaint to foreclose, a loss mitigation analysis is not considered
complete if the reason for the denial or determination of ineligibility is due to the
inability of the secured party to:
(1) Establish communication with the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) Obtain all documentation and information necessary to conduct
the loss mitigation analysis.
(h) (1) A copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose on
residential property and all other papers filed with it in the form and sequence as
prescribed by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation,
accompanied by the documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection, shall be served on the mortgagor or grantor by:
(i) Personal delivery of the papers to the mortgagor or grantor;
or
(ii) Leaving the papers with a resident of suitable age and
* * *
requested, and first-class mail to the mortgagor's or grantor's last known address
and, if different, to the address of the residential property subject to the mortgage or
deed of trust; and
2. Posting a copy of all the documents required to be
served under paragraph (1) of this subsection in a conspicuous place on the
residential property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust.
(6) The individual making service of documents under this
subsection shall file proof of service with the court in accordance with the Maryland
Rules.
(i) (1) If the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is accompanied by
a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit, the secured party, at least 30 days before the
date of a foreclosure sale, shall:
(i) File with the court a final loss mitigation affidavit in the
form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
and
(ii) Send to the mortgagor or grantor by first class and by
certified mail:
1. A copy of the final loss mitigation affidavit; and
2. A request for postfile mediation form and supporting
documents as provided under subsection (h)(4) of this section.
(2) A final loss mitigation affidavit shall be filed under this
subsection no earlier than 28 days after the order to docket or complaint to foreclose
is served on the mortgagor or grantor.
(j) (1) (i) This paragraph applies to a mortgagor or grantor who:
1. Has not participated in prefile mediation; or
2. Has participated in prefile mediation that resulted
in a prefile mediation agreement that gives the mortgagor or grantor the right to
participate in postfile mediation.
(ii) In a foreclosure action on owner-occupied residential
property, the mortgagor or grantor may file with the court a completed request for
postfile mediation not later than:
1. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was delivered
* * *
(1) If the residential property is not owner-occupied residential
property, at least 45 days after service of process is made under subsection (h) of this
section;
(2) If the residential property is owner-occupied residential property
and foreclosure mediation is not held, the later of:
(i) At least 45 days after service of process that includes a final
loss mitigation affidavit made under subsection (h) of this section; or
(ii) At least 30 days after a final loss mitigation affidavit is
mailed under subsection (i) of this section; and
(3) If the residential property is owner-occupied residential property
and postfile mediation is requested, at least 15 days after:
(i) The date the postfile mediation is held; or
(ii) If no postfile mediation is held, the date the Office of
Administrative Hearings files its report with the court.
(n-1) (1) If a certified community development financial institution makes
an offer to a secured party to purchase owner-occupied residential property for the
purpose of transferring the property to the immediately preceding mortgagor or
grantor, no person may require, as a condition of a sale or transfer of the property to
the certified community development financial institution, any affidavit, statement,
agreement, or addendum that limits ownership or occupancy of the property by the
immediately preceding mortgagor or grantor.
(2) Any affidavit, statement, agreement, or addendum that limits
ownership or occupancy of owner-occupied residential property by the immediately
preceding mortgagor or grantor:
(i) May not serve as a basis to avoid a sale or transfer of the
property to a certified community development financial institution; and
(ii) Is unenforceable against any person named in the affidavit,
statement, agreement, or addendum.
(o) Notice of the time, place, and terms of a foreclosure sale shall be
published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the action is
* * *