Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(ii) Uses the property as the individual's primary residence.
(9) "Postfile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in
accordance with subsection (j) of this section after the date on which the order to
docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(10) "Prefile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in
accordance with subsection (d) of this section before the date on which the order to
docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(11) "Preliminary loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured
party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is
the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the status of an incomplete loss mitigation
analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) Includes reasons why the loss mitigation analysis is
incomplete.
(12) "Residential property" means real property improved by four or
fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for
human habitation.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action
to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until
the later of:
(i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the
mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or
(ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required
under subsection (c) of this section is sent.
(2) (i) The secured party may petition the circuit court for leave
to immediately commence an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust if:
1. The loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
was obtained by fraud or deception;
2. No payments have ever been made on the loan
secured by the mortgage or deed of trust;
3. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
has been destroyed;
4. The default occurred after the stay has been lifted in
a bankruptcy proceeding; or
5. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
is property that is vacant and abandoned as provided under § 7-105.18 of this
subtitle.
(ii) The court may rule on the petition with or without a
hearing.
(iii) If the petition is granted:
1. The action may be filed at any time after a default
in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be
made; and
2. The secured party need not send the written notice
of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section.
(b-1) (1) This subsection applies only to an action for the foreclosure of a
mortgage or deed of trust on an owner-occupied residential property.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall stay the
proceedings if the defendant presents evidence satisfactory to the court that the
defendant is:
(i) An employee of the federal or State government or an
employee of a local government in the State; and
* * *
execute an amended prefile mediation agreement based on a material change of
financial circumstances of the mortgagor or grantor.
(ii) The secured party shall provide a copy of the executed
amended agreement to the mortgagor or grantor.
(18) To the extent that a notice of intent to foreclose complies with this
section and otherwise is valid under the law, a notice of intent to foreclose issued with
respect to a property that has been the subject of prefile mediation continues to be
valid for 1 year after the date on which the initial prefile mediation agreement is
executed by the parties.
(19) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a secured party and
mortgagor or grantor from engaging in loss mitigation by other means.
(e) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust
on residential property shall:
(1) Include:
(i) If applicable, the license number of:
1. The mortgage originator; and
2. The mortgage lender; and
(ii) An affidavit stating:
1. The date on which the default occurred and the
nature of the default; and
2. If applicable, that:
A. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the
mortgagor or grantor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on
which the notice was sent; and
B. At the time the notice of intent to foreclose was sent,
the contents of the notice of intent to foreclose were accurate; and
(2) Be accompanied by:
(i) The original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable
supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney
of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit
certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the
assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of
a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in
compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501
et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected
to participate in prefile mediation, the report of the prefile mediation issued by the
Office of Administrative Hearings;
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed
subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form
prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
2. If the loss mitigation analysis has not been
* * *