Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(ii) Notify the mortgagor or grantor of the determination by
first-class mail before any additional action is taken with respect to foreclosure.
(17) (i) The parties to the prefile mediation agreement may
execute an amended prefile mediation agreement based on a material change of
financial circumstances of the mortgagor or grantor.
(ii) The secured party shall provide a copy of the executed
amended agreement to the mortgagor or grantor.
(18) To the extent that a notice of intent to foreclose complies with this
section and otherwise is valid under the law, a notice of intent to foreclose issued with
respect to a property that has been the subject of prefile mediation continues to be
valid for 1 year after the date on which the initial prefile mediation agreement is
executed by the parties.
(19) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a secured party and
mortgagor or grantor from engaging in loss mitigation by other means.
(e) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust
on residential property shall:
(1) Include:
(i) If applicable, the license number of:
1. The mortgage originator; and
2. The mortgage lender; and
(ii) An affidavit stating:
1. The date on which the default occurred and the
nature of the default; and
2. If applicable, that:
A. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the
mortgagor or grantor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on
which the notice was sent; and
B. At the time the notice of intent to foreclose was sent,
the contents of the notice of intent to foreclose were accurate; and
(2) Be accompanied by:
(i) The original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable
supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney
of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit
certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the
assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of
a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in
compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501
et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected
to participate in prefile mediation, the report of the prefile mediation issued by the
Office of Administrative Hearings;
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed
* * *
(4) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
if the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is accompanied by a final loss
mitigation affidavit and concerns owner-occupied residential property, the service of
documents under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be accompanied by a request
for postfile mediation form and any other supporting documents as prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(ii) The order to docket or complaint to foreclose may exclude
the request for postfile mediation form if:
1. The mortgagor or grantor has participated in prefile
mediation and the prefile mediation agreement does not give the mortgagor or
grantor the right to participate in postfile mediation; or
2. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
is not owner-occupied.
(5) If at least two good faith efforts to serve the mortgagor or grantor
under paragraph (1) of this subsection on different days have not succeeded, the
plaintiff may effect service by:
(i) Filing an affidavit with the court describing the good faith
efforts to serve the mortgagor or grantor; and
(ii) 1. Mailing a copy of all the documents required to be
served under paragraph (1) of this subsection by certified mail, return receipt
requested, and first-class mail to the mortgagor's or grantor's last known address
and, if different, to the address of the residential property subject to the mortgage or
deed of trust; and
2. Posting a copy of all the documents required to be
served under paragraph (1) of this subsection in a conspicuous place on the
residential property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust.
(6) The individual making service of documents under this
subsection shall file proof of service with the court in accordance with the Maryland
Rules.
(i) (1) If the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is accompanied by
a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit, the secured party, at least 30 days before the
date of a foreclosure sale, shall:
(i) File with the court a final loss mitigation affidavit in the
form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
and
(ii) Send to the mortgagor or grantor by first class and by
certified mail:
1. A copy of the final loss mitigation affidavit; and
2. A request for postfile mediation form and supporting
documents as provided under subsection (h)(4) of this section.
(2) A final loss mitigation affidavit shall be filed under this
subsection no earlier than 28 days after the order to docket or complaint to foreclose
is served on the mortgagor or grantor.
(j) (1) (i) This paragraph applies to a mortgagor or grantor who:
1. Has not participated in prefile mediation; or
2. Has participated in prefile mediation that resulted
in a prefile mediation agreement that gives the mortgagor or grantor the right to
participate in postfile mediation.
* * *