Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed
subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form
prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
2. If the loss mitigation analysis has not been
completed, a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law, the court may not accept a lost note
affidavit in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument required under subsection (e)(2)(iii)
of this section, unless the affidavit:
(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom
and the date on which the owner acquired ownership;
(2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt
instrument.
(g) Only for purposes of a final loss mitigation affidavit that is filed with an
order to docket or complaint to foreclose, a loss mitigation analysis is not considered
complete if the reason for the denial or determination of ineligibility is due to the
inability of the secured party to:
(1) Establish communication with the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) Obtain all documentation and information necessary to conduct
the loss mitigation analysis.
(h) (1) A copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose on
residential property and all other papers filed with it in the form and sequence as
prescribed by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation,
accompanied by the documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection, shall be served on the mortgagor or grantor by:
(i) Personal delivery of the papers to the mortgagor or grantor;
or
(ii) Leaving the papers with a resident of suitable age and
discretion at the mortgagor's or grantor's dwelling house or usual place of abode.
(2) The service of documents under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be accompanied by a separate, clearly marked notice, in the form prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, that states:
(i) The significance of the order to docket or a complaint to
foreclose;
(ii) The options for the mortgagor or grantor to take, including
housing counseling services and financial assistance resources the mortgagor or
grantor may consult; and
(iii) In the case of a mortgagor or grantor who has participated
in prefile mediation, that the mortgagor or grantor is not entitled to postfile
mediation except as otherwise provided in the prefile mediation agreement.
* * *