Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(ii) Notify the mortgagor or grantor of the determination by
first-class mail before any additional action is taken with respect to foreclosure.
(17) (i) The parties to the prefile mediation agreement may
execute an amended prefile mediation agreement based on a material change of
financial circumstances of the mortgagor or grantor.
(ii) The secured party shall provide a copy of the executed
amended agreement to the mortgagor or grantor.
(18) To the extent that a notice of intent to foreclose complies with this
section and otherwise is valid under the law, a notice of intent to foreclose issued with
respect to a property that has been the subject of prefile mediation continues to be
valid for 1 year after the date on which the initial prefile mediation agreement is
executed by the parties.
(19) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a secured party and
mortgagor or grantor from engaging in loss mitigation by other means.
(e) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust
on residential property shall:
(1) Include:
(i) If applicable, the license number of:
1. The mortgage originator; and
2. The mortgage lender; and
(ii) An affidavit stating:
1. The date on which the default occurred and the
nature of the default; and
2. If applicable, that:
A. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the
mortgagor or grantor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on
which the notice was sent; and
B. At the time the notice of intent to foreclose was sent,
the contents of the notice of intent to foreclose were accurate; and
(2) Be accompanied by:
(i) The original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable
supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney
of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit
certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the
assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of
a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in
compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501
et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected
to participate in prefile mediation, the report of the prefile mediation issued by the
Office of Administrative Hearings;
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
* * *
(2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt
instrument.
(g) Only for purposes of a final loss mitigation affidavit that is filed with an
order to docket or complaint to foreclose, a loss mitigation analysis is not considered
complete if the reason for the denial or determination of ineligibility is due to the
inability of the secured party to:
(1) Establish communication with the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) Obtain all documentation and information necessary to conduct
the loss mitigation analysis.
(h) (1) A copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose on
residential property and all other papers filed with it in the form and sequence as
prescribed by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation,
accompanied by the documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection, shall be served on the mortgagor or grantor by:
(i) Personal delivery of the papers to the mortgagor or grantor;
or
(ii) Leaving the papers with a resident of suitable age and
discretion at the mortgagor's or grantor's dwelling house or usual place of abode.
(2) The service of documents under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be accompanied by a separate, clearly marked notice, in the form prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, that states:
(i) The significance of the order to docket or a complaint to
foreclose;
(ii) The options for the mortgagor or grantor to take, including
housing counseling services and financial assistance resources the mortgagor or
grantor may consult; and
(iii) In the case of a mortgagor or grantor who has participated
in prefile mediation, that the mortgagor or grantor is not entitled to postfile
mediation except as otherwise provided in the prefile mediation agreement.
(3) If the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is accompanied by
a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit, the service of documents under paragraph (1)
of this subsection shall be accompanied by a loss mitigation application form and any
other supporting documents as prescribed by regulation adopted by the
Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
if the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is accompanied by a final loss
mitigation affidavit and concerns owner-occupied residential property, the service of
documents under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be accompanied by a request
for postfile mediation form and any other supporting documents as prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(ii) The order to docket or complaint to foreclose may exclude
the request for postfile mediation form if:
1. The mortgagor or grantor has participated in prefile
* * *