Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(i) File with the court a final loss mitigation affidavit in the
form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
and
(ii) Send to the mortgagor or grantor by first class and by
certified mail:
1. A copy of the final loss mitigation affidavit; and
2. A request for postfile mediation form and supporting
documents as provided under subsection (h)(4) of this section.
(2) A final loss mitigation affidavit shall be filed under this
subsection no earlier than 28 days after the order to docket or complaint to foreclose
is served on the mortgagor or grantor.
(j) (1) (i) This paragraph applies to a mortgagor or grantor who:
1. Has not participated in prefile mediation; or
2. Has participated in prefile mediation that resulted
in a prefile mediation agreement that gives the mortgagor or grantor the right to
participate in postfile mediation.
(ii) In a foreclosure action on owner-occupied residential
property, the mortgagor or grantor may file with the court a completed request for
postfile mediation not later than:
1. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was delivered
along with service of the copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose under
subsection (h) of this section, 25 days after that service on the mortgagor or grantor;
or
2. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was mailed as
provided in subsection (i) of this section, 25 days after the mailing of the final loss
mitigation affidavit.
(iii) 1. A request for postfile mediation shall be
accompanied by a filing fee of $50.
2. The court may reduce or waive the filing fee under
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph if the mortgagor or grantor is eligible for a
reduction or waiver under the Maryland Legal Services guidelines.
(iv) The mortgagor or grantor shall mail a copy of the request
for postfile mediation to the secured party's foreclosure attorney.
(2) (i) The secured party may file a motion to strike the request
for postfile mediation in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(ii) The motion to strike must be accompanied by an affidavit
that sets forth the reasons why postfile mediation is not appropriate.
(iii) The secured party shall mail a copy of the motion to strike
and the accompanying affidavit to the mortgagor or grantor.
(iv) There is a presumption that a mortgagor or grantor is
entitled to postfile mediation with respect to owner-occupied residential property
unless:
1. Good cause is shown why postfile mediation is not
appropriate; or
2. The mortgagor or grantor participated in prefile
mediation and the prefile mediation agreement does not give the mortgagor or
grantor the right to participate in postfile mediation.
(3) (i) The mortgagor or grantor may file a response to the motion
to strike within 15 days.
(ii) The mortgagor or grantor shall mail a copy of the response
to the foreclosure attorney.
* * *
authority to settle the matter or be able to readily contact a person with authority to
settle the matter.
(3) At the foreclosure mediation, the parties and the mediator shall
address loss mitigation programs that may be applicable to the loan secured by the
mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure action.
(4) The Office of Administrative Hearings shall file a report with the
court that states the outcome of the request for foreclosure mediation within the
earlier of:
(i) 7 days after a foreclosure mediation is held; or
(ii) The end of the 60-day mediation period specified in
subsection (k)(2) of this section, plus any extension granted by the Office of
Administrative Hearings.
(5) Except for a request for postponement or a failure to appear, the
rules of procedure for contested cases of the Office of Administrative Hearings do not
govern a foreclosure mediation conducted by the Office.
(m) (1) If the parties do not reach an agreement at the postfile mediation,
or the 60-day mediation period expires without an extension granted by the Office of
Administrative Hearings, the foreclosure attorney may schedule the foreclosure sale.
(2) (i) In the case of postfile mediation, subject to subparagraphs
(ii) and (iii) of this paragraph, the mortgagor or grantor may file a motion to stay the
foreclosure sale.
(ii) A motion to stay under this paragraph shall be filed within
15 days after:
1. The date the postfile mediation is held; or
2. If no postfile mediation is held, the date the Office of
Administrative Hearings files its report with the court.
(iii) A motion to stay under this paragraph must allege specific
reasons why loss mitigation should have been granted.
(3) Nothing in this subtitle precludes the mortgagor or grantor from
pursuing any other remedy or legal defense available to the mortgagor or grantor.
(n) A foreclosure sale of residential property may not occur until:
(1) If the residential property is not owner-occupied residential
property, at least 45 days after service of process is made under subsection (h) of this
section;
(2) If the residential property is owner-occupied residential property
and foreclosure mediation is not held, the later of:
(i) At least 45 days after service of process that includes a final
loss mitigation affidavit made under subsection (h) of this section; or
(ii) At least 30 days after a final loss mitigation affidavit is
mailed under subsection (i) of this section; and
(3) If the residential property is owner-occupied residential property
and postfile mediation is requested, at least 15 days after:
(i) The date the postfile mediation is held; or
(ii) If no postfile mediation is held, the date the Office of
Administrative Hearings files its report with the court.
(n-1) (1) If a certified community development financial institution makes
* * *