Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
mortgage or deed of trust on an owner-occupied residential property.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall stay the
proceedings if the defendant presents evidence satisfactory to the court that the
defendant is:
(i) An employee of the federal or State government or an
employee of a local government in the State; and
(ii) Involuntarily furloughed from work without pay because of
a government shutdown, regardless of whether the employee is required to report to
work during the furlough.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a stay under
this subsection shall be granted for a time that the court considers reasonable.
(ii) A stay under this subsection may not be granted for a
period that ends more than 30 days after the end of the government shutdown
without a showing of sufficient cause by a party to the action.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least
45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on
residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to
foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.
(2) The notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt
requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(3) A copy of the notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent to the
Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) The notice of intent to foreclose shall:
(i) Be in the form that the Commissioner of Financial
Regulation prescribes by regulation; and
(ii) Contain:
1. The name and telephone number of:
A. The secured party;
B. The mortgage servicer, if applicable; and
C. An agent of the secured party who is authorized to
modify the terms of the mortgage loan;
2. The name and license number of the Maryland
mortgage lender and mortgage originator, if applicable;
3. The amount required to cure the default and
reinstate the loan, including all past due payments, penalties, and fees;
4. A statement recommending that the mortgagor or
grantor seek housing counseling services;
5. The telephone number and the Internet address of
nonprofit and government resources available to assist mortgagors and grantors
facing foreclosure, as identified by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
6. An explanation of the Maryland foreclosure process
and time line, as prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
7. Any other information that the Commissioner of
Financial Regulation requires by regulation.
(5) For an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent
to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A loss mitigation application:
1. For loss mitigation programs that are applicable to
the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure
action; or
* * *
first-class mail before any additional action is taken with respect to foreclosure.
(17) (i) The parties to the prefile mediation agreement may
execute an amended prefile mediation agreement based on a material change of
financial circumstances of the mortgagor or grantor.
(ii) The secured party shall provide a copy of the executed
amended agreement to the mortgagor or grantor.
(18) To the extent that a notice of intent to foreclose complies with this
section and otherwise is valid under the law, a notice of intent to foreclose issued with
respect to a property that has been the subject of prefile mediation continues to be
valid for 1 year after the date on which the initial prefile mediation agreement is
executed by the parties.
(19) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a secured party and
mortgagor or grantor from engaging in loss mitigation by other means.
(e) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust
on residential property shall:
(1) Include:
(i) If applicable, the license number of:
1. The mortgage originator; and
2. The mortgage lender; and
(ii) An affidavit stating:
1. The date on which the default occurred and the
nature of the default; and
2. If applicable, that:
A. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the
mortgagor or grantor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on
which the notice was sent; and
B. At the time the notice of intent to foreclose was sent,
the contents of the notice of intent to foreclose were accurate; and
(2) Be accompanied by:
(i) The original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) A statement of the debt remaining due and payable
supported by an affidavit of the plaintiff or the secured party or the agent or attorney
of the plaintiff or secured party;
(iii) A copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit
certifying ownership of the debt instrument;
(iv) If applicable, the original or a certified copy of the
assignment of the mortgage for purposes of foreclosure or the deed of appointment of
a substitute trustee;
(v) If any defendant is an individual, an affidavit that is in
compliance with § 521 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501
et seq.;
(vi) If applicable, a copy of the notice of intent to foreclose;
(vii) If the secured party and mortgagor or grantor have elected
to participate in prefile mediation, the report of the prefile mediation issued by the
Office of Administrative Hearings;
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed
subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form
* * *