Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
mortgage or deed of trust on an owner-occupied residential property.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall stay the
proceedings if the defendant presents evidence satisfactory to the court that the
defendant is:
(i) An employee of the federal or State government or an
employee of a local government in the State; and
(ii) Involuntarily furloughed from work without pay because of
a government shutdown, regardless of whether the employee is required to report to
work during the furlough.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a stay under
this subsection shall be granted for a time that the court considers reasonable.
(ii) A stay under this subsection may not be granted for a
period that ends more than 30 days after the end of the government shutdown
without a showing of sufficient cause by a party to the action.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least
45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on
residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to
foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.
(2) The notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt
requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) By first-class mail.
(3) A copy of the notice of intent to foreclose shall be sent to the
Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(4) The notice of intent to foreclose shall:
(i) Be in the form that the Commissioner of Financial
Regulation prescribes by regulation; and
(ii) Contain:
1. The name and telephone number of:
A. The secured party;
B. The mortgage servicer, if applicable; and
C. An agent of the secured party who is authorized to
modify the terms of the mortgage loan;
2. The name and license number of the Maryland
mortgage lender and mortgage originator, if applicable;
3. The amount required to cure the default and
reinstate the loan, including all past due payments, penalties, and fees;
4. A statement recommending that the mortgagor or
grantor seek housing counseling services;
5. The telephone number and the Internet address of
nonprofit and government resources available to assist mortgagors and grantors
facing foreclosure, as identified by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
6. An explanation of the Maryland foreclosure process
and time line, as prescribed by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
7. Any other information that the Commissioner of
Financial Regulation requires by regulation.
(5) For an owner-occupied residential property, the notice of intent
to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A loss mitigation application:
1. For loss mitigation programs that are applicable to
the loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust that is the subject of the foreclosure
action; or
* * *
postfile mediation if the mortgagor or grantor participates in prefile mediation, except
as otherwise provided in a prefile mediation agreement;
4. The mortgagor or grantor is required to participate
in housing counseling services as a precondition to prefile mediation; and
5. A fee will be charged for the prefile mediation and
the amount of the fee; and
(vi) If the secured party offers prefile mediation, an application
to participate in prefile mediation and instructions to complete and submit the
application, all in the form that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation prescribes
by regulation.
(6) For a property that is not an owner-occupied residential property,
the notice of intent to foreclose shall be accompanied by:
(i) A written notice of the determination that the property is
not owner-occupied residential property; and
(ii) A telephone number to call to contest that determination.
(d) (1) For owner-occupied residential property, a secured party may
offer to participate in prefile mediation with a mortgagor or grantor to whom the
secured party has delivered a notice of intent to foreclose.
(2) If offered by a secured party, a mortgagor or grantor may elect to
participate in prefile mediation.
(3) If a mortgagor or grantor elects to participate in prefile mediation,
the mortgagor or grantor shall notify the secured party by submitting the application
described in subsection (c)(5)(vi) of this section not more than 25 days after the date
on which the notice of intent to foreclose is mailed by the secured party.
(4) (i) As a precondition to prefile mediation, a mortgagor or
grantor shall participate in housing counseling services.
(ii) The Department of Housing and Community Development
shall prescribe the timing and form of certification of participation in housing
counseling services.
(5) If a mortgagor or grantor submits an application to participate in
prefile mediation to the secured party in accordance with paragraph (3) of this
subsection, the secured party shall notify the Office of Administrative Hearings not
more than 5 business days after the date on which the secured party receives the
application.
(6) The Office of Administrative Hearings shall:
(i) Schedule a prefile mediation session not more than 60 days
after the day on which it receives notice by a secured party of an election to participate
in prefile mediation; and
(ii) Notify the parties and their attorneys, if any, of the date of
the prefile mediation session.
(7) By regulation, the Commissioner of Financial Regulation shall:
(i) Establish the fee for prefile mediation; and
(ii) Prescribe the form and content of the notice about prefile
mediation, the application to participate in prefile mediation, and instructions to
complete the application.
(8) (i) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1) of this section, if the
secured party and grantor or mortgagor elect to participate in prefile mediation, an
* * *