Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
Community Development Financial Institutions Fund in the U.S. Department of the
Treasury under 12 U.S.C. § 4701 et seq.
(ii) "Certified community development financial institution"
includes any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with
a certified community development financial institution.
(3) "Final loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured
party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is
the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the completion of the final determination of loss
mitigation analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) If denied, provides an explanation for the denial of a loan
modification or other loss mitigation.
(4) "Foreclosure mediation" means a conference at which the parties
in a foreclosure action, their attorneys, additional representatives of the parties, or a
combination of those persons appear before an impartial individual to discuss the
positions of the parties in an attempt to reach agreement on a loss mitigation program
for the mortgagor or grantor.
(5) "Housing counseling services" means assistance provided to
mortgagors or grantors by nonprofit and governmental entities that are identified on
a list maintained by the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(6) "Loss mitigation analysis" means an evaluation of the facts and
circumstances of a loan secured by owner-occupied residential property to determine:
(i) Whether a mortgagor or grantor qualifies for a loan
modification; and
(ii) If there will be no loan modification, whether any other loss
mitigation program may be made available to the mortgagor or grantor.
(7) "Loss mitigation program" means an option in connection with a
loan secured by owner-occupied residential property that:
(i) Avoids foreclosure through loan modification or other
changes to existing loan terms that are intended to allow the mortgagor or grantor to
stay in the property;
(ii) Avoids foreclosure through a short sale, deed in lieu of
foreclosure, or other alternative that is intended to simplify the mortgagor's or
grantor's relinquishment of ownership of the property; or
(iii) Lessens the harmful impact of foreclosure on the
mortgagor or grantor.
(8) "Owner-occupied residential property" means residential
property in which at least one unit is occupied by an individual who:
(i) Has an ownership interest in the property; and
(ii) Uses the property as the individual's primary residence.
(9) "Postfile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in
accordance with subsection (j) of this section after the date on which the order to
docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(10) "Prefile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in
accordance with subsection (d) of this section before the date on which the order to
* * *
(viii) If the secured party and the mortgagor or grantor have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation, a statement that the parties have not
elected to participate in prefile mediation;
(ix) In addition to any other filing fees required by law, a filing
fee in the amount of $450; and
(x) 1. If the loss mitigation analysis has been completed
subject to subsection (g) of this section, a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form
prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
2. If the loss mitigation analysis has not been
completed, a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law, the court may not accept a lost note
affidavit in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument required under subsection (e)(2)(iii)
of this section, unless the affidavit:
(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom
and the date on which the owner acquired ownership;
(2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and
(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt
instrument.
(g) Only for purposes of a final loss mitigation affidavit that is filed with an
order to docket or complaint to foreclose, a loss mitigation analysis is not considered
complete if the reason for the denial or determination of ineligibility is due to the
inability of the secured party to:
(1) Establish communication with the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) Obtain all documentation and information necessary to conduct
the loss mitigation analysis.
(h) (1) A copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose on
residential property and all other papers filed with it in the form and sequence as
prescribed by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation,
accompanied by the documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
subsection, shall be served on the mortgagor or grantor by:
(i) Personal delivery of the papers to the mortgagor or grantor;
or
(ii) Leaving the papers with a resident of suitable age and
discretion at the mortgagor's or grantor's dwelling house or usual place of abode.
(2) The service of documents under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be accompanied by a separate, clearly marked notice, in the form prescribed by
regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, that states:
(i) The significance of the order to docket or a complaint to
foreclose;
(ii) The options for the mortgagor or grantor to take, including
housing counseling services and financial assistance resources the mortgagor or
grantor may consult; and
(iii) In the case of a mortgagor or grantor who has participated
in prefile mediation, that the mortgagor or grantor is not entitled to postfile
mediation except as otherwise provided in the prefile mediation agreement.
* * *