Maryland Code § RP-7-105.1
Section RP-7-105.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Certified community development financial institution"
means a community development financial institution that is certified by the
* * *
(ii) Uses the property as the individual's primary residence.
(9) "Postfile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in
accordance with subsection (j) of this section after the date on which the order to
docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(10) "Prefile mediation" means foreclosure mediation that occurs in
accordance with subsection (d) of this section before the date on which the order to
docket or complaint to foreclose is filed.
(11) "Preliminary loss mitigation affidavit" means an affidavit that:
(i) Is made by a person authorized to act on behalf of a secured
party of a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential property that is
the subject of a foreclosure action;
(ii) Certifies the status of an incomplete loss mitigation
analysis in connection with the mortgage or deed of trust; and
(iii) Includes reasons why the loss mitigation analysis is
incomplete.
(12) "Residential property" means real property improved by four or
fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for
human habitation.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an action
to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until
the later of:
(i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the
mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or
(ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required
under subsection (c) of this section is sent.
(2) (i) The secured party may petition the circuit court for leave
to immediately commence an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust if:
1. The loan secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
was obtained by fraud or deception;
2. No payments have ever been made on the loan
secured by the mortgage or deed of trust;
3. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
has been destroyed;
4. The default occurred after the stay has been lifted in
a bankruptcy proceeding; or
5. The property subject to the mortgage or deed of trust
is property that is vacant and abandoned as provided under § 7-105.18 of this
subtitle.
(ii) The court may rule on the petition with or without a
hearing.
(iii) If the petition is granted:
1. The action may be filed at any time after a default
in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be
made; and
2. The secured party need not send the written notice
of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section.
(b-1) (1) This subsection applies only to an action for the foreclosure of a
mortgage or deed of trust on an owner-occupied residential property.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall stay the
proceedings if the defendant presents evidence satisfactory to the court that the
defendant is:
(i) An employee of the federal or State government or an
employee of a local government in the State; and
* * *
subsection shall file proof of service with the court in accordance with the Maryland
Rules.
(i) (1) If the order to docket or complaint to foreclose is accompanied by
a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit, the secured party, at least 30 days before the
date of a foreclosure sale, shall:
(i) File with the court a final loss mitigation affidavit in the
form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation;
and
(ii) Send to the mortgagor or grantor by first class and by
certified mail:
1. A copy of the final loss mitigation affidavit; and
2. A request for postfile mediation form and supporting
documents as provided under subsection (h)(4) of this section.
(2) A final loss mitigation affidavit shall be filed under this
subsection no earlier than 28 days after the order to docket or complaint to foreclose
is served on the mortgagor or grantor.
(j) (1) (i) This paragraph applies to a mortgagor or grantor who:
1. Has not participated in prefile mediation; or
2. Has participated in prefile mediation that resulted
in a prefile mediation agreement that gives the mortgagor or grantor the right to
participate in postfile mediation.
(ii) In a foreclosure action on owner-occupied residential
property, the mortgagor or grantor may file with the court a completed request for
postfile mediation not later than:
1. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was delivered
along with service of the copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose under
subsection (h) of this section, 25 days after that service on the mortgagor or grantor;
or
2. If the final loss mitigation affidavit was mailed as
provided in subsection (i) of this section, 25 days after the mailing of the final loss
mitigation affidavit.
(iii) 1. A request for postfile mediation shall be
accompanied by a filing fee of $50.
2. The court may reduce or waive the filing fee under
subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph if the mortgagor or grantor is eligible for a
reduction or waiver under the Maryland Legal Services guidelines.
(iv) The mortgagor or grantor shall mail a copy of the request
for postfile mediation to the secured party's foreclosure attorney.
(2) (i) The secured party may file a motion to strike the request
for postfile mediation in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(ii) The motion to strike must be accompanied by an affidavit
that sets forth the reasons why postfile mediation is not appropriate.
(iii) The secured party shall mail a copy of the motion to strike
and the accompanying affidavit to the mortgagor or grantor.
(iv) There is a presumption that a mortgagor or grantor is
entitled to postfile mediation with respect to owner-occupied residential property
unless:
1. Good cause is shown why postfile mediation is not
appropriate; or
2. The mortgagor or grantor participated in prefile
mediation and the prefile mediation agreement does not give the mortgagor or
* * *