Maryland Code § RP-7-105
Section RP-7-105
(a) In this section, "individual" means a natural person.
(b) (1) A mortgage or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property
or declare the borrower's assent to the passing of a decree for the sale of the property,
on default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale
may be made.
(2) A power of sale or assent to decree authorized in a mortgage or
deed of trust may be exercised only by an individual.
(3) The individual selling the property under a power of sale need not
be named in the mortgage or deed of trust.
(4) An error or omission in a mortgage or deed of trust concerning the
designation of the trustee or the individual authorized to exercise a power of sale does
not invalidate the instrument or the ability of the mortgagee or beneficiary of the
deed of trust to appoint an individual to exercise the power of sale.
(5) If a mortgage or deed of trust allows for the appointment or
substitution of a trustee or an individual authorized to exercise a power of sale, the
holder of the mortgage or deed of trust may make the appointments or substitutions
from time to time.
(c) A sale made pursuant to this section, §§ 7-105.1 through 7-105.10 of
this subtitle, or the Maryland Rules, after final ratification by the court and grant of
the property to the purchaser on payment of the purchase money, has the same effect
as if the sale and grant were made under decree between the proper parties in
relation to the mortgage or deed of trust and in the usual course of the court, and
operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the
recording of the mortgage or deed of trust.