Maryland Code § RP-11B-117
Section RP-11B-117
(a) (1) As provided in the declaration, a lot owner shall be liable for all
homeowners association assessments and charges that come due during the time that
the lot owner owns the lot.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration, articles of
incorporation, or bylaws restricting assessment increases, capping the assessment
that may be levied in a fiscal year, or limiting assessments to each lot, the governing
body of a homeowners association has the authority to:
(i) Increase an assessment levied to cover the reserve funding
amount required under § 11B-112.3 of this title; and
(ii) Treat an accessory dwelling unit as a separate lot for
purposes of levying assessments.
(b) In addition to any other remedies available at law, a homeowners
association may enforce the payment of the assessments and charges provided in the
declaration by the imposition of a lien on a lot in accordance with the Maryland
Contract Lien Act.
(c) (1) This subsection does not limit or affect the priority of:
(i) A lien for the annual charge provided first priority over a
deed of trust or mortgage by the deed, agreement, and declaration of covenants,
easements, charges, and liens dated December 13, 1966, and recorded in the land
records of Howard County (the Columbia Association Declaration); or
(ii) Any lien, secured interest, or other encumbrance with
priority that is held by or for the benefit of, purchased by, assigned to, or securing
any indebtedness to:
1. The State or any county or municipal corporation in
the State;
2. Any unit of State government or the government of
any county or municipal corporation in the State; or
3. An instrumentality of the State or any county or
municipal corporation in the State.
(2) In the case of a foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on a lot
in a homeowners association, a portion of the homeowners association's liens on the
lot, as prescribed in paragraph (3) of this subsection, shall have priority over a claim
of the holder of a first mortgage or a first deed of trust that is recorded against the
lot on or after October 1, 2011.
(3) The portion of the homeowners association's liens that has
priority under paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(i) Shall consist solely of not more than 4 months, or the
equivalent of 4 months, of unpaid regular assessments for common expenses that are
levied by the homeowners association in accordance with the requirements of the
declaration or bylaws of the homeowners association;
(ii) May not include:
1. Interest;
2. Costs of collection;
3. Late charges;
4. Fines;
5. Attorney's fees;
6. Special assessments; or
7. Any other costs or sums due under the declaration
or bylaws of the homeowners association or as provided under any contract, law, or
court order; and
(iii) May not exceed a maximum of $1,200.
(4) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, at the
request of the holder of a first mortgage or first deed of trust on a lot in a homeowners
association, the governing body shall provide to the holder written information about
the portion of any lien filed under the Maryland Contract Lien Act that has priority
as prescribed under paragraph (3) of this subsection, including information that is
sufficient to allow the holder to determine the basis for the portion of the lien that
has priority.
(ii) At the time of making a request under subparagraph (i) of
this paragraph, the holder shall provide the governing body of the homeowners
association with the written contact information of the holder.
(iii) If the governing body of the homeowners association fails
to provide written information to the holder under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph
within 30 days after the filing of the statement of lien among the land records of each
county in which the homeowners association is located, the portion of the homeowners
association's liens does not have priority as prescribed under paragraph (2) of this
subsection.