Maryland Code § RP-11B-116
Section RP-11B-116
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Governing document" includes:
(i) A declaration;
(ii) Bylaws;
(iii) A deed and agreement; and
(iv) Recorded covenants and restrictions.
(3) "In good standing" means not being more than 90 days in arrears
in the payment of any assessment or charge due to the homeowners association.
(b) This section does not apply to a homeowners association that issues
bonds or other long-term debt secured in whole or in part by annual charges assessed
in accordance with a declaration, or to a village community association affiliated with
the homeowners association.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of a governing document, a homeowners
association may amend the governing document by the affirmative vote of lot owners
in good standing having at least 60% of the votes in the development, or by a lower
percentage if required in the governing document.
(d) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a
governing document contains a provision requiring any action on the part of the
holder of a mortgage or deed of trust on a lot in order to amend the governing
document, that provision shall be deemed satisfied if the procedures under this
paragraph are satisfied.
(ii) If the governing document contains a provision described
in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the homeowners association shall cause to be
delivered to each holder of a mortgage or deed of trust entitled to notice a copy of the
proposed amendment to the governing document.
(iii) If a holder of the mortgage or deed of trust that receives
the proposed amendment fails to object, in writing, to the proposed amendment
within 60 days after the date of actual receipt of the proposed amendment, the holder
shall be deemed to have consented to the adoption of the amendment.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to amendments
that:
(i) Alter the priority of the lien of the mortgage or deed of
trust;
(ii) Materially impair or affect the lot as collateral; or
(iii) Materially impair or affect the right of the holder of the
mortgage or deed of trust to exercise any rights under the mortgage, deed of trust, or
applicable law.