Maryland Code § PU-7-207.1
Section PU-7-207.1
(a) In this section, "generating station" does not include:
(1) a generating unit or facility that:
(i) is used for the production of electricity;
(ii) has the capacity to produce not more than 2 megawatts of
* * *
207(b)(1)(ii)1 of this subtitle to obtain approval from the Commission under this
section before the person may construct a generating station described in subsection
(b) of this section.
(2) An application for approval under this section shall:
(i) be made to the Commission in writing on a form adopted
by the Commission;
(ii) be verified by oath or affirmation; and
(iii) contain information that the Commission requires,
including:
1. proof of compliance with all applicable requirements
of the independent system operator; and
2. a copy of an interconnection, operation, and
maintenance agreement between the generating station and the local electric
company.
(d) On receipt of an application for approval under this section, the
Commission shall provide notice immediately or require the applicant to provide
notice immediately of the application to:
(1) the governing body of each county or municipal corporation in
which any portion of the generating station is proposed to be constructed;
(2) the governing body of each county or municipal corporation
within 1 mile of the proposed location of the generating station;
(3) each member of the General Assembly representing any part of a
county in which any portion of the generating station is proposed to be constructed;
and
(4) each member of the General Assembly representing any part of
each county within 1 mile of the proposed location of the generating station.
(e) When reviewing an application for approval under this section, the
Commission shall:
(1) ensure the safety and reliability of the electric system;
(2) require the person constructing the generating station to notify
the Commission 2 weeks before the first export of electricity from a generating station
approved under this section; and
(3) conduct its review and approval in an expeditious manner.
(f) Except for the notice required under subsection (d) of this section, the
Commission may waive an element of the approval process under this section if the
Commission determines that the waiver is in the public interest.
(g) (1) The Commission shall provide an opportunity for public comment
and hold a public hearing as provided under this subsection on an application for
approval made under subsection (b)(1)(ii) of this section in each county and municipal
corporation in which any portion of the construction of a generating station is
proposed to be located.
(2) Upon the request of the governing body of a county or municipal
corporation in which any portion of the construction of a generating station is
proposed to be located, the Commission shall hold the public hearing jointly with the
governing body.
(3) Once in each of 2 successive weeks immediately before the
hearing date, the Commission, at the expense of the applicant, shall provide weekly
notice of the public hearing and opportunity for public comment by advertisement in
* * *