Maryland Code § PU-3-114
Section PU-3-114
(a) On rehearing, the Commission may:
(1) consider facts not presented in the original hearing, including
facts arising after the date of the original hearing; and
(2) abrogate, change, or modify the original order by new order.
(b) Except as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the rehearing or
application for the rehearing does not:
(1) stay the enforcement of an order of the Commission; or
(2) excuse a person affected by the order from complying with the
terms of the order.
(c) (1) A party in interest may apply to the Commission for rehearing
within 30 days after service of a final order on the party.
(2) The Commission may:
(i) act on the application; and
(ii) rehear a final order or conduct further proceedings on its
own motion after the filing of a proposed order, as the Commission considers
necessary.
(3) If a rehearing is granted on an application under this subsection,
the Commission shall decide the case within 30 days after the case is finally
submitted on rehearing.