Maryland Code § PU-3-113
Section PU-3-113
(a) A decision and order of the Commission in a contested proceeding shall:
(1) be based on consideration of the record;
(2) be in writing;
(3) state the grounds for the conclusions of the Commission; and
(4) in the case of a complaint proceeding between two public service
companies, be issued within 180 days after the close of the record.
(b) An order of the Commission shall take effect within a reasonable time
that the Commission prescribes, and shall continue in force according to the terms of
the order unless vacated, suspended, modified, or superseded by further order of the
Commission or by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) (1) A person served with an order of the Commission shall promptly
notify the Commission in writing of receipt of service.
(2) For notification by a corporation under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a person authorized to accept service for the corporation shall sign the
notice.
(3) The Commission may require in an order that notice be provided
to the Commission:
(i) within the time specified in the order;
(ii) in the same manner as notice provided in paragraph (1) of
this subsection; and
(iii) describing if, and to what extent, the order is accepted and
will be obeyed.
(d) (1) An order of a panel constituted under § 3-104(a) of this subtitle
is final.
(2) (i) A proposed order of a commissioner or public utility law
judge under § 3-104(d) of this subtitle becomes final unless a party to the proceeding
notes an appeal with the Commission within the time period for appeal designated in
the proposed order.
(ii) The time period for appeal designated in the proposed
order is 30 days unless the order specifies a shorter period of at least 7 days.
(3) On appeal, the Commission promptly shall:
(i) consider the matter on the record before the commissioner
or public utility law judge;
(ii) conduct any further proceedings that it considers
necessary including requiring the filing of briefs and the holding of oral argument;
and
(iii) issue a final order.
(e) Notwithstanding the Administrative Procedure Act, unless a provision
of this article specifically requires the Commission to act through regulation, the
Commission may implement any provision of this article by either order or regulation
as the Commission deems necessary and proper.