Maryland Code § PU-2-108
Section PU-2-108
(a) (1) The principal office of the Commission shall be in Baltimore City
at the place that the Commission selects.
(2) Except for legal holidays, the offices of the Commission shall be
* * *
to establish cybersecurity standards and best practices for regulated entities, taking
into account utility needs and capabilities based on size;
2. periodically share information on cybersecurity
initiatives and best practices with municipal electric utilities; and
3. beginning on or before January 1, 2025, and every 2
years thereafter:
A. collect certifications of a public service company's
compliance with standards used in the assessments conducted under § 5-306 of this
article for cybersecurity-related policies and procedures; and
B. submit a report to the State Chief Information
Security Officer, or the Officer's designee.
(ii) The report required under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph shall include:
1. a general overview of cybersecurity technology and
policies used by public service companies in the State, grouped by the following types:
A. investor-owned electric companies;
B. electric cooperatives;
C. municipal electric companies;
D. gas companies; and
E. water companies;
2. general recommendations for improving
cybersecurity technology and policies used by public service companies in the State,
grouped by the following types:
A. investor-owned electric companies;
B. electric cooperatives;
C. municipal electric companies;
D. gas companies; and
E. water companies; and
3. for each certification collected:
A. the name of the public service company;
B. the date of the public service company's most recent
cybersecurity assessment;
C. the cybersecurity framework used in the
cybersecurity assessment of the public service company; and
D. the name of the entity that completed the
cybersecurity assessment.
(9) Subject to § 3-104 of this article, the Commission may delegate to
a commissioner or personnel the authority to perform an administrative function
necessary to carry out a duty of the Commission.
(10) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph
or otherwise by law, all personnel of the Commission are subject to the provisions of
the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(ii) The following are in the executive service, management
service, or are special appointments in the State Personnel Management System:
1. each commissioner of the Commission;
2. the Executive Director;
3. the General Counsel and each assistant general
counsel;
4. the Executive Secretary;
5. the commissioners' personal staff members;
6. the chief public utility law judge; and
7. each license hearing officer.
(e) The compensation of the following personnel shall be determined by the
Commission and, if possible, in accordance with the State pay plan:
(1) the Executive Director;
(2) the General Counsel;
(3) the special appointment attorneys in the office of General
Counsel;
(4) the Executive Secretary;
(5) the chief public utility law judge;
(6) each license hearing officer; and
(7) all Commission personnel in positions in:
(i) the management service; and
(ii) professional and technical classifications unique to the
Commission.
(f) (1) At least 45 days before the effective date of the change, the
Commission shall submit to the Secretary of Budget and Management each change
to salary plans that involves increases or decreases in salary ranges other than those
associated with routine reclassifications and promotions or general salary increases
approved by the General Assembly.
(2) Reportable changes include creation or abolition of classes,
regrading the classes from one established range to another, changes in salary
guidelines to administer the pay schedules, or creation of new pay schedules or
ranges.
(3) The Secretary of Budget and Management shall:
(i) review the proposed changes; and
(ii) at least 15 days before the effective date of the proposed
changes, advise the Commission whether the changes would have an adverse effect
on comparable State jobs.
(4) Failure of the Secretary to respond in a timely manner is not
considered a statement of adverse effect.
(g) On or before January 31 of each year, the Commission shall report to
the Secretary of Budget and Management and, subject to § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article, to the General Assembly setting forth all personnel positions,
classifications, and salaries in the Commission as of the end of the preceding calendar
year.