Maryland Code § PS-5-603
Section PS-5-603
(a) (1) When a petition is filed with a District Court commissioner under
§ 5-602(b)(2) of this subtitle, the commissioner may enter an interim extreme risk
protective order to prohibit the respondent from possessing a firearm if the
commissioner finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent
poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent,
the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm.
(2) In determining whether to enter an interim extreme risk
protective order under this section, the commissioner shall consider:
(i) all relevant evidence presented by the petitioner; and
(ii) the amount of time that has elapsed since any of the events
described in the petition.
(3) The interim extreme risk protective order shall:
(i) order the respondent to surrender to law enforcement
authorities any firearm and ammunition in the respondent's possession; and
(ii) prohibit the respondent from purchasing or possessing any
firearm or ammunition for the duration of the interim extreme risk protective order.
(4) If, based on the petition, the commissioner finds probable cause
to believe that the respondent meets the requirements for emergency evaluation
under Title 10, Subtitle 6 of the Health - General Article, the commissioner shall
refer the respondent to law enforcement for a determination of whether the
respondent should be taken for an emergency evaluation.
(b) (1) (i) An interim extreme risk protective order shall state the
date, time, and location for a temporary extreme risk protective order hearing and a
tentative date, time, and location for a final extreme risk protective order hearing.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, or
unless the judge continues the hearing for good cause, a temporary extreme risk
protective order hearing shall be held on the first or second day on which a District
Court judge is sitting after issuance of the interim extreme risk protective order.
(2) An interim extreme risk protective order shall include in at least
10 point bold type:
(i) notice to the respondent that:
1. the respondent must give the court written notice of
each change of address;
2. if the respondent fails to appear at the temporary
extreme risk protective order hearing or any later hearing, the respondent may be
served with any orders or notices in the case by first-class mail at the respondent's
last known address;
3. the date, time, and location of the final extreme risk
protective order hearing is tentative only and subject to change;
4. if the respondent does not attend the temporary
extreme risk protective order hearing, the respondent may call the Office of the
District Court Clerk at the number provided in the order to find out the actual date,
time, and location of any final extreme risk protective order hearing; and
5. if the respondent fails to appear at the final extreme
risk protective order hearing, a final extreme risk protective order may be entered in
the respondent's absence and served on the respondent by first-class mail;
(ii) a statement that the respondent may consult an attorney
regarding any matter related to the order, and that an attorney should be contacted
promptly so that the attorney may assist the respondent;
(iii) a statement specifying the contents and duration of a
temporary extreme risk protective order;
(iv) notice to the petitioner and respondent that, at the hearing,
a judge may issue a temporary extreme risk protective order prohibiting the
respondent from possessing a firearm or may deny the petition, whether or not the
respondent is in court;
(v) notice of:
1. the requirements for surrendering firearms and
ammunition in the respondent's possession to law enforcement authorities; and
2. the process for reclaiming firearms and ammunition
on the expiration or termination of the order;
(vi) a warning to the respondent that violation of an interim
extreme risk protective order is a crime and that a law enforcement officer will arrest
the respondent, with or without a warrant, and take the respondent into custody if
the officer has probable cause to believe that the respondent has violated a provision
of the interim extreme risk protective order; and
(vii) the phone number of the Office of the District Court Clerk.
(c) Whenever a commissioner issues an interim extreme risk protective
order, the commissioner shall:
(1) immediately forward a copy of the petition and interim extreme
risk protective order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for service on the
respondent; and
(2) before the hearing scheduled for the temporary extreme risk
protective order, transfer the case file to the clerk of court.
(d) A law enforcement officer shall:
(1) immediately on receipt of an interim extreme risk protective
order, serve it on the respondent named in the order;
(2) make a return of service to the clerk of court; and
(3) within 2 hours after service of the order on the respondent,
electronically notify the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services of the
service using an electronic system approved and provided by the Department of
Public Safety and Correctional Services.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an interim
extreme risk protective order shall be effective until the earlier of:
(i) the temporary extreme risk protective order hearing under
§ 5-604 of this subtitle; or
(ii) the end of the second business day the Office of the District
Court Clerk is open following the issuance of the interim extreme risk protective
order.
(2) If the court is closed on the day on which the interim extreme risk
protective order is due to expire, the interim extreme risk protective order shall be
effective until the next day on which the court is open, at which time the court shall
hold a temporary extreme risk protective order hearing.