Maryland Code § PS-5-602
Section PS-5-602
(a) (1) A petition for an extreme risk protective order shall:
(i) be signed and sworn to by the petitioner under the penalty
of perjury;
(ii) include any information known to the petitioner that the
respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the
respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm;
(iii) set forth specific facts in support of the information
described in item (ii) of this paragraph;
(iv) explain the basis for the petitioner's knowledge of the
supporting facts, including a description of the behavior and statements of the
respondent or any other information that led the petitioner to believe that the
respondent presents an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to
the respondent or others;
(v) describe the number, types, and location of any known
firearms believed to be possessed by the respondent; and
(vi) include any supporting documents or information
regarding:
1. any unlawful, reckless, or negligent use, display,
storage, possession, or brandishing of a firearm by the respondent;
2. any act or threat of violence the respondent made
against the respondent or against another, whether or not the threat of violence
involved a firearm;
3. any violation by the respondent of a protective order
under Title 4, Subtitle 5 of the Family Law Article;
4. any violation by the respondent of a peace order
under Title 3, Subtitle 15 of the Courts Article; and
5. any abuse of a controlled dangerous substance or
alcohol by the respondent, including any conviction for a criminal offense involving a
controlled dangerous substance or alcohol.
(2) A petition for an extreme risk protective order may include, to the
extent disclosure is not otherwise prohibited, health records or other health
information concerning the respondent.
(b) A petitioner seeking an extreme risk protective order under this subtitle
may file a petition with:
(1) the District Court; or
(2) when the Office of the District Court Clerk is closed, a District
Court commissioner.
(c) (1) All court records relating to a petition for an extreme risk
protective order made under this subtitle are confidential and the contents may not
be divulged, by subpoena or otherwise, except by order of the court on good cause
shown.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit review of a court record relating
to a petition by:
(i) personnel of the court;
(ii) the respondent or counsel for the respondent;
(iii) authorized personnel of the Maryland Department of
Health;
(iv) authorized personnel of a local core service agency or local
behavioral health authority;
(v) a law enforcement agency;
(vi) a person authorized by a court order on good cause shown;
or
(vii) researchers affiliated with institutions of higher education
that have entered into an agreement with the Maryland Judiciary providing for the
confidentiality of the record in accordance with subsection (d) of this section
conducting related academic or policy research.
(d) (1) The Maryland Judiciary shall require an institution of higher
education that has researchers reviewing court records relating to extreme risk
protective orders to enter into an agreement that provides for the storage and
handling of the records.
(2) The agreement shall provide that:
(i) each record relating to an extreme risk protective order
shall remain in the custody of the institution of higher education receiving the record;
(ii) each record relating to an extreme risk protective order
may be used only for the research and study for which it was assembled or obtained;
and
(iii) a person may not disclose a record relating to an extreme
risk protective order to any person who is not engaged in the research or study project.
(3) The agreement under this subsection may not apply to or restrict
the use or publication of any statistics, information, or other material that
summarizes or refers to records in the aggregate, without disclosing the identity of
any person who is the subject of the record.
(4) The Maryland Judiciary, on its own motion, may institute an
injunction and any other appropriate remedy:
(i) for a violation of the agreement under this subsection; and
(ii) to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of a record relating
to an extreme risk protective order by any person.
(e) A petitioner who, in good faith, files a petition under this subtitle is not
civilly or criminally liable for filing the petition.
(f) Nothing in this subtitle may be interpreted to require a health care
provider to disclose health records or other health information concerning a
respondent except:
(1) in accordance with a subpoena directing delivery of the records or
information to the court under seal; or
(2) by order of the court.