Maryland Code § NR-8-1802
Section NR-8-1802
(a) (1) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Atlantic Coastal Bays" means the Assawoman, Isle of Wight,
Sinepuxent, Newport, and Chincoteague Bays.
* * *
independent living facilities for at least one person, including provisions for
sanitation, cooking, eating, sleeping, and other activities routinely associated with
daily life.
(ii) "Dwelling unit" includes a living quarters for a domestic or
other employee or tenant, an in-law or accessory apartment, a guest house, or a
caretaker residence.
(12) "Environmental justice" has the meaning stated in § 1-701 of the
Environment Article.
(13) (i) "Equity" means promotion of justice, impartiality, and
fairness within the procedures, processes, and distribution of resources by
institutions or systems.
(ii) "Equity" includes consideration of environmental burdens
and benefits, identification of impacts and mitigation opportunities, increased
representation in public participation, and provisions for public access to waterways.
(14) "Growth allocation" means the number of acres of land in the
Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area that a local
jurisdiction may use to create new intensely developed areas and new limited
development areas.
(15) "Includes" means includes or including by way of illustration and
not by way of limitation.
(16) (i) "Intensely developed area" means an area of at least 20
acres or the entire upland portion of the critical area within a municipal corporation,
whichever is less, where:
1. Residential, commercial, institutional, or industrial
developed land uses predominate; and
2. A relatively small amount of natural habitat occurs.
(ii) "Intensely developed area" includes:
1. An area with a housing density of at least four
dwelling units per acre;
2. An area with public water and sewer systems with a
housing density of more than three dwelling units per acre; or
3. A commercial marina redesignated by a local
jurisdiction from a resource conservation area or limited development area to an
intensely developed area through a mapping correction that occurred before January
1, 2006.
(17) "Land classification" means the designation of land in the
Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area in accordance
with the criteria adopted by the Commission as an intensely developed area or
district, a limited development area or district, or a resource conservation area or
district.
(18) (i) "Limited development area" means an area:
1. That is developed in low or moderate intensity uses
and contains areas of natural plant and animal habitat; and
2. Where the quality of runoff has not been
substantially altered or impaired.
(ii) "Limited development area" includes an area:
1. With a housing density ranging from one dwelling
unit per five acres up to four dwelling units per acre;
2. With a public water or sewer system;
3. That is not dominated by agricultural land, wetland,
forests, barren land, surface water, or open space; or
4. That is less than 20 acres and otherwise qualifies as
* * *
processes and procedures;
3. A change to a local ordinance or code that clarifies
an existing provision; and
4. A minor change to an element of an adopted program
that is clearly consistent with the provisions of this subtitle and all of the criteria of
the Commission.
(27) (i) "Project approval" means the approval of development,
other than development by a State or local government agency, in the Chesapeake
Bay Critical Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area by the appropriate local
approval authority.
(ii) "Project approval" includes:
1. Approval of preliminary and final subdivision plats
and site plans;
2. Inclusion of areas within floating zones;
3. Issuance of variances, special exceptions, and
conditional use permits; and
4. Approval of rezoning.
(iii) "Project approval" does not include building permits.
(28) (i) "Resource conservation area" means an area that is
characterized by:
1. Nature dominated environments, such as wetlands,
surface water, forests, and open space; and
2. Resource-based activities, such as agriculture,
forestry, fisheries, or aquaculture.
(ii) "Resource conservation area" includes an area with a
housing density of less than one dwelling per five acres.
(29) "Tributary stream" means a perennial stream or an intermittent
stream within the critical area that has been identified by site inspection or in
accordance with local program procedures approved by the Commission.
(30) "Underrepresented community" has the meaning stated in § 19-
106 of the Business Regulation Article.
(31) "Underserved community" has the meaning stated in § 1-701 of
the Environment Article.
(b) Wherever this subtitle requires Prince George's County to exercise any
power or authority Prince George's County shares with the Maryland-National
Capital Park and Planning Commission, the obligation imposed by this subtitle rests
on both the county and the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning
Commission in accordance with their respective powers and authorities.