Maryland Code § NR-8-1802
Section NR-8-1802
(a) (1) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Atlantic Coastal Bays" means the Assawoman, Isle of Wight,
Sinepuxent, Newport, and Chincoteague Bays.
* * *
1. Residential, commercial, institutional, or industrial
developed land uses predominate; and
2. A relatively small amount of natural habitat occurs.
(ii) "Intensely developed area" includes:
1. An area with a housing density of at least four
dwelling units per acre;
2. An area with public water and sewer systems with a
housing density of more than three dwelling units per acre; or
3. A commercial marina redesignated by a local
jurisdiction from a resource conservation area or limited development area to an
intensely developed area through a mapping correction that occurred before January
1, 2006.
(17) "Land classification" means the designation of land in the
Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area in accordance
with the criteria adopted by the Commission as an intensely developed area or
district, a limited development area or district, or a resource conservation area or
district.
(18) (i) "Limited development area" means an area:
1. That is developed in low or moderate intensity uses
and contains areas of natural plant and animal habitat; and
2. Where the quality of runoff has not been
substantially altered or impaired.
(ii) "Limited development area" includes an area:
1. With a housing density ranging from one dwelling
unit per five acres up to four dwelling units per acre;
2. With a public water or sewer system;
3. That is not dominated by agricultural land, wetland,
forests, barren land, surface water, or open space; or
4. That is less than 20 acres and otherwise qualifies as
an intensely developed area under paragraph (16) of this subsection.
(19) "Local jurisdiction" means a county, or a municipal corporation
with planning and zoning powers, in which any part of the Chesapeake Bay Critical
Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area, as defined in this subtitle, is located.
(20) (i) "Lot coverage" means the percentage of a total lot or parcel
that is:
1. Occupied by a structure, accessory structure,
parking area, driveway, walkway, or roadway; or
2. Covered with gravel, stone, shell, decking, a paver,
permeable pavement, or any manmade material.
(ii) "Lot coverage" includes the ground area covered or
occupied by a stairway or impermeable deck.
(iii) "Lot coverage" does not include:
1. A fence or wall that is less than 1 foot in width that
has not been constructed with a footer;
2. A walkway in the buffer or expanded buffer,
including a stairway, that provides direct access to a community or private pier;
3. A wood mulch pathway; or
4. A permeable deck.
(21) "Natural features" means components and processes present in or
produced by nature, including soil types, geology, slopes, vegetation, surface water,
drainage patterns, aquifers, recharge areas, climate, floodplains, aquatic life, and
wildlife.
(22) (i) "Nature-based features" means those small-scale
nonstructural features that mimic characteristics of natural features and are created
by human design, engineering, and construction to provide specific services, including
coastal risk reduction.
(ii) "Nature-based features" includes living shorelines, oyster
reefs, marsh restoration, and buffers.
(23) "Overburdened community" has the meaning stated in § 1-701 of
the Environment Article.
(24) (i) "Program" means the critical area protection program of a
local jurisdiction.
(ii) "Program" includes any amendments to the program.
(25) (i) "Program amendment" means any change or proposed
change to an adopted program that is not determined by the Commission chair to be
a program refinement.
(ii) "Program amendment" includes a change to a zoning map
that is not consistent with the method for using the growth allocation contained in
an adopted program.
(26) (i) "Program refinement" means any change or proposed
change to an adopted program that the Commission chair determines will result in a
use of land or water in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays
Critical Area in a manner consistent with the adopted program, or that will not
significantly affect the use of land or water in the critical area.
(ii) "Program refinement" may include:
1. A change to an adopted program that results from
State law;
2. A change to an adopted program that affects local
processes and procedures;
3. A change to a local ordinance or code that clarifies
an existing provision; and
4. A minor change to an element of an adopted program
that is clearly consistent with the provisions of this subtitle and all of the criteria of
the Commission.
(27) (i) "Project approval" means the approval of development,
other than development by a State or local government agency, in the Chesapeake
Bay Critical Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area by the appropriate local
approval authority.
(ii) "Project approval" includes:
1. Approval of preliminary and final subdivision plats
and site plans;
2. Inclusion of areas within floating zones;
3. Issuance of variances, special exceptions, and
conditional use permits; and
4. Approval of rezoning.
(iii) "Project approval" does not include building permits.
(28) (i) "Resource conservation area" means an area that is
characterized by:
1. Nature dominated environments, such as wetlands,
surface water, forests, and open space; and
2. Resource-based activities, such as agriculture,
forestry, fisheries, or aquaculture.
(ii) "Resource conservation area" includes an area with a
housing density of less than one dwelling per five acres.
(29) "Tributary stream" means a perennial stream or an intermittent
stream within the critical area that has been identified by site inspection or in
accordance with local program procedures approved by the Commission.
(30) "Underrepresented community" has the meaning stated in § 19-
106 of the Business Regulation Article.
* * *