Maryland Code § NR-8-1801
Section NR-8-1801
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(1) The Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their
tributaries are natural resources of great significance to the State and the nation,
and their beauty, their ecological value, and their economic impact all reach far
beyond any one local jurisdiction;
(2) The shoreline and adjacent lands, particularly the buffer areas,
constitute a valuable, fragile, and sensitive part of this estuarine system, where
human activity can have a particularly immediate and adverse impact on water
quality and natural habitats;
(3) The capacity of these shoreline and adjacent lands to withstand
continuing demands, including climate change, without further degradation to water
quality and natural habitats is limited;
(4) Human activity is harmful in these shoreline areas, where the
new development of nonwater-dependent structures and uses or an increase in lot
coverage is presumed to be contrary to the purpose of this subtitle, because these
activities may cause or amplify adverse impacts, of both an immediate and a long-
term nature, to the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and thus it is
necessary wherever possible to maintain a buffer of at least 100 feet landward from
the mean high water line of tidal waters, tributary streams, and tidal wetlands;
(5) National studies have documented that the quality and
productivity of the waters of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries have declined
due to the cumulative effects of human activity that have caused increased levels of
pollutants, nutrients, and toxics in the Bay system and declines in more protective
land uses such as forestland and agricultural land in the Bay region;
(6) Those portions of the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays
and their tributaries within Maryland are particularly stressed by the continuing
population growth and development activity concentrated in the Baltimore-
Washington metropolitan corridor and along the Atlantic Coast;
(7) The quality of life for the citizens of Maryland is enhanced
through the restoration of the quality and productivity of the waters of the
Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries in a manner in which
burdens and benefits are distributed equitably;
(8) The restoration of the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays
and their tributaries is dependent, in part, on minimizing further adverse impacts to
the water quality and natural habitats of the shoreline and adjacent lands, and
enhancing the natural resources in the Critical Area, particularly in the buffer;
(9) The cumulative impact of current development and of each new
development activity in the buffer is inimical to these purposes, and it is therefore
imperative that State law protect irreplaceable State buffer resources from
unpermitted activity;
(10) There is a critical and substantial State interest for the benefit of
current and future generations in fostering more sensitive development and more
effective enforcement in a consistent and uniform manner along shoreline areas of
the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries so as to minimize
damage to water quality and natural habitats;
(11) There is a critical and substantial State interest in developing
policies and strategies to better mitigate, prepare for, and adapt to the consequences
of climate change along the State's shorelines, including sea level rise, storm surge,
precipitation-induced flooding, and other extreme weather events and to enhance the
resilience of the State's shorelines by identifying, restoring, creating, and conserving
existing natural and nature-based features;
(12) There is a critical and substantial State interest in ensuring the
equitable distribution of the benefits and burdens of development, restoration,
mitigation, and conservation along the State's shorelines and in ensuring equitable
representation and participation in these processes; and
(13) The inclusion of incentive-based programs to ensure development
is compatible with projected climate impacts and coastal hazards is vital to the State's
goal of addressing climate resiliency.
(b) It is the purpose of the General Assembly in enacting this subtitle:
(1) To establish a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake
and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries by fostering more sensitive
development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water
quality and natural habitats; and
(2) To implement the Resource Protection Program on a cooperative
basis between the State and affected local governments, with local governments
establishing and implementing their programs in a consistent, uniform, and
equitable manner subject to State and local leadership, criteria, and oversight.