Maryland Code § NR-5-1604
§5-1607. IN EFFECT
(a) The preferred sequence for afforestation and reforestation shall be
established by the State or local authority in accordance with the following after all
* * *
(3) Establish or enhance forest buffers adjacent to critical habitats
where appropriate;
(4) Establish or enhance forested areas in 100-year floodplains;
(5) Establish plantings to stabilize slopes of 25% or greater and
slopes of 15% or greater with a soil K value greater than 0.35 including the slopes of
ravines or other natural depressions;
(6) Establish buffers adjacent to areas of differing land use where
appropriate, or adjacent to highways or utility rights-of-way;
(7) Establish forest areas adjacent to existing forests so as to increase
the overall area of contiguous forest cover, when appropriate; and
(8) Use native plant materials for afforestation or reforestation,
when appropriate.
(e) (1) As part of the development of a forest conservation program, the
State or local government shall develop provisions for:
(i) Preservation of areas described in subsections (c) and (d)(1)
and (3) of this section;
(ii) Retention as forest of all land forested, afforested, or
reforested under this subtitle; and
(iii) Limitation of uses of forest to those that are not
inconsistent with forest conservation, such as recreational activities and forest
management under subsection (f) of this section.
(2) The provisions required in paragraph (1) of this subsection may
include protective agreements for areas of forest conservation, including conservation
easements, deed restrictions, and covenants.
(f) An owner may place land that is forested, afforested, or reforested under
this subtitle in the forest conservation and management program under § 8-211 et
seq. of the Tax - Property Article or in a forest management plan prepared by a
licensed forester and approved by the local authority or the State. Reforestation shall
be required when the final regeneration harvest is complete or if determined to be
necessary due to the lack of adequate natural regeneration.
§5-1607. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2026 PER CHAPTER 457 OF 2024 **
(3) In a municipal corporation with a tree management plan, in an
existing population center designated in a county master plan that has been adopted
to conform with the Economic Growth, Resource Protection, and Planning Act of 1992,
or in any other designated area approved by the Department as part of a local
program, under criteria established by the local program, subject to the approval of
the Department, using:
(i) The planting of street trees as a permissible step in the
priority sequence for afforestation or reforestation and, based on a mature canopy
coverage, may grant full credit as a mitigation technique;
(ii) Acquisition as a mitigation technique of an off-site
protective easement for existing forested areas not currently protected in perpetuity,
in which case the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of
the area of forest cover protected;
(iii) The restoration of on- or off-site degraded forest, including
soil enhancement without grading, the removal of invasive species, wildlife control,
the improvement of understory, and new tree plantings, as appropriate, in which case
the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of the area of
forest restored; and
(iv) The establishment of planted green infrastructure or
planted environmental site design practices beyond the amount required under § 4-
203 of the Environment Article may grant full credit as a mitigation technique; and