Maryland Code § NR-5-1604
§5-1607. IN EFFECT
(a) The preferred sequence for afforestation and reforestation shall be
established by the State or local authority in accordance with the following after all
techniques for retaining existing forest cover on-site have been exhausted:
(1) Those techniques that enhance existing forest and involve
selective clearing or supplemental planting on-site;
(2) On-site afforestation or reforestation may be utilized where the
retention options have been exhausted. In those cases, the method shall be selected
in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, and the location shall be selected in
accordance with subsection (d) of this section;
(3) (i) Off-site afforestation or reforestation in the same
watershed or in accordance with an approved master plan may be utilized where the
applicant has demonstrated that no reasonable on-site alternative exists, or where:
1. Any on-site priority areas for afforestation or
reforestation have been planted in accordance with subsection (d) of this section; and
2. The applicant has justified to the satisfaction of the
State or local jurisdiction that environmental benefits associated with off-site
afforestation or reforestation would exceed those derived from on-site planting;
(ii) In these cases, the method shall be selected in accordance
with subsection (b) of this section, and the location shall be selected in accordance
with subsection (d) of this section; and
(iii) Off-site afforestation or reforestation may include the use
of forest mitigation banks which have been so designated in advance by the State or
local forest conservation program which is approved by the Department; and
(4) The State or local jurisdiction may allow an alternative sequence
for a specific project if necessary to achieve the objectives of a local jurisdiction's land
use plans or policies or to take advantage of opportunities to consolidate forest
conservation efforts.
(b) Standards for meeting afforestation or reforestation requirements shall
be established by the State or local program using one or more of the following
methods:
(1) Forest creation in accordance with a forest conservation plan
using one or more of the following:
(i) Transplanted or nursery stock;
(ii) Whip and seedling stock; or
(iii) Natural regeneration where it can be shown to adequately
meet the objective of the forest conservation plan.
(2) The use of qualified conservation completed in a forest mitigation
bank to meet:
(i) Up to 50% of the afforestation or reforestation
requirement, in which case, the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not
exceed 50% of the forest area encumbered in perpetuity; or
(ii) If a local jurisdiction proposes and, after public comment,
the Department approves a written justification for the increase, up to 60% of the
afforestation or reforestation requirement, in which case the afforestation or
reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of the forest area encumbered in
perpetuity.
(3) The use of street trees in a municipal corporation with a tree
management plan, in an existing population center designated in a county master
plan that has been adopted to conform with the Economic Growth, Resource
Protection, and Planning Act of 1992, or in any other designated area approved by
the Department as part of a local program, under criteria established by the local
program, subject to the approval of the Department, using:
(i) Street trees as a permissible step in the priority sequence
for afforestation or reforestation and, based on a mature canopy coverage, may grant
full credit as a mitigation technique; and
(ii) Acquisition as a mitigation technique of an off-site
protective easement for existing forested areas not currently protected in perpetuity,
in which case the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of
the area of forest cover protected.
(4) When all other options, both on-site and off-site, have been
exhausted, landscaping as a mitigation technique, conducted under an approved
landscaping plan that establishes a forest at least 35 feet wide and covering at least
2,500 square feet of area.
(c) (1) The following trees, shrubs, plants, and specific areas shall be
considered priority for retention and protection, and they shall be left in an
undisturbed condition unless the applicant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of
the State or local authority, that reasonable efforts have been made to protect them
and the plan cannot reasonably be altered:
(i) Trees, shrubs, and plants located in sensitive areas
including 100-year floodplains, intermittent streams and their buffers of at least 50
feet from the stream channel, perennial streams and their buffers of at least 100 feet
from the stream channel, coastal bays and their buffers, steep slopes, and critical
habitats;
(ii) Contiguous forest that connects the largest undeveloped or
most vegetated tracts of land within and adjacent to the site;
(iii) Forest suitable for forest interior-dwelling species;
(iv) Forest located in a Tier II or Tier III high quality
watershed as identified by the Department of the Environment;
(v) Forest located in a water resource protection zone, a
reservoir watershed, or a wellhead protection area as identified by a local jurisdiction;
and
(vi) Forests in urban areas:
1. As delineated in the priority urban forest mapping
included in the State Forest Conservation Technical Manual requirements; or
2. That are most important for providing wildlife
habitat or mitigating flooding, high temperatures, or air pollution.
(2) The following trees, shrubs, plants, and specific areas shall be
considered priority for retention and protection, and they shall be left in an
undisturbed condition unless the applicant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of
the State or local authority, that the applicant qualifies for a variance under § 5-1611
of this subtitle:
(i) Trees, shrubs, or plants identified on the list of rare,
* * *