Maryland Code § NR-5-1604
§5-1605. IN EFFECT
(a) Upon receipt of notice that the forest stand delineation is complete and
correct, the applicant shall submit to the State or local authority a proposed forest
conservation plan for the site.
(b) The forest conservation plan shall be developed by a licensed forester,
licensed landscape architect, or other qualified professionals that may be approved
by the State or a local authority.
(c) A proposed forest conservation plan shall contain:
(1) A map of the site drawn at the same scale as the grading or
subdivision plan;
(2) A table listing the net tract area in square feet, the square foot
area of forest conservation required for the site, and the square foot area of forest
conservation provided by the applicant on-site and off-site, if applicable;
(3) A clear graphic indication of the forest conservation provided on
the site showing areas where both retention of existing forest or afforestation, by any
and all methods, is planned;
(4) An anticipated construction timetable, including the sequence for
tree conservation procedures;
(5) An afforestation or reforestation plan with a timetable and
description of needed site and soil preparation, species, size, and spacing to be
utilized;
(6) Locations and types of protective devices to be used during
construction activities to protect trees and areas of forest designated for conservation;
(7) Limits of disturbance delineated;
(8) Stockpile areas delineated;
(9) A binding 2-year management agreement that details how the
areas designated for afforestation or reforestation will be maintained to ensure
protection or satisfactory establishment including:
(i) Watering; and
(ii) Reinforcement planting provisions if survival falls below
required standards; and
(10) Any other requirement established in regulations adopted by the
Department, or imposed by a local authority.
(d) Within 45 days from receipt of the forest conservation plan, the
Department or local authority shall notify the applicant whether the forest
conservation plan is complete. If the Department or local authority fails to notify the
applicant about the forest conservation plan within 45 days, the plan shall be treated
as complete and approved. The Department or local authority may require further
information or provide for an extension of this deadline for an additional 15 days for
extenuating circumstances. In addition, at the request of the applicant, the State or
local authority may extend this deadline for extenuating circumstances.
§5-1605. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2026 PER CHAPTER 457 OF 2024 **
(d) (1) At least 20 days before approval of the forest conservation plan,
the Department or local authority shall:
(i) Provide notice that is consistent with local authority notice
requirements to all property owners abutting and adjacent to the boundary of the
subject property of any proposed clearing of a priority retention area as described in
§ 5-1607(c) of this subtitle; and
(ii) 1. On a net tract area of at least 5 acres and if at least
75% of the priority retention area is proposed to be cleared, provide an opportunity
for written and verbal comment before plan approval; or
2. For any other project where priority retention area
is proposed for clearing, provide an opportunity for public written comment before
plan approval.
(2) Property separated from the subject property by a public right-
of-way shall be considered abutting and adjacent.
(3) (i) Within 45 days from receipt of the forest conservation plan,
the Department or local authority shall notify the applicant whether the forest
conservation plan is complete.
(ii) If the Department or local authority fails to notify the
applicant about the forest conservation plan within 45 days, the plan shall be treated
as complete and approved.
(iii) The Department or local authority may require further
information or provide for an extension of this deadline for an additional 15 days for
extenuating circumstances.
(iv) In addition, at the request of the applicant, the State or
local authority may extend this deadline for extenuating circumstances.
(4) (i) A person petitioning for judicial review of an approved
forest conservation plan shall file the petition in accordance with the Maryland Rules
not later than 30 days after approval of the forest conservation plan.
(ii) Any judicial review of a forest conservation plan shall be:
1. Conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules;
and
2. Limited to the record compiled by the Department
or the local authority.