Maryland Code § NR-5-1506
§5-1602. IN EFFECT
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this subtitle shall
apply to any public or private subdivision plan or application for a grading or
* * *
(d) For an application for subdivision or sediment and erosion control or
grading for a site with more than 50% of the net tract area governed by Title 8,
Subtitle 18 of this article, the Department or local authority may allow an applicant
to extend critical area forest protection measures instead of meeting the requirements
of this subtitle.
§5-1602. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2026 PER CHAPTER 457 OF 2024 **
use category, including the operation of orchards and tree farms and the construction
and use of agricultural support buildings and other related structures built using
accepted best management practices;
(5) The cutting or clearing of public utility rights-of-way for electric
generating stations licensed pursuant to § 7-204, § 7-205, § 7-207, or § 7-208 of the
Public Utilities Article, provided that:
(i) Any required certificates of public convenience and
necessity have been issued in accordance with § 5-1603(f) of this subtitle; and
(ii) The cutting or clearing of the forest is conducted so as to
minimize the loss of forest;
(6) Any routine maintenance of public utility rights-of-way;
(7) Any activity conducted on a single lot of any size or a linear
project provided that:
(i) The activity does not result in the cutting, clearing, or
grading of more than 20,000 square feet of forest; and
(ii) The activity on the lot or linear project will not result in the
cutting, clearing, or grading of any forest that is subject to the requirements of a
previous forest conservation plan prepared under this subtitle;
(8) Any strip or deep mining of coal regulated under Title 15, Subtitle
5 or Subtitle 6 of the Environment Article and any noncoal surface mining regulated
under Title 15, Subtitle 8 of the Environment Article;
(9) Any activity required for the purpose of constructing a dwelling
house intended for the use of the owner, or a child of the owner, if the activity does
not result in the cutting, clearing, or grading of more than 20,000 square feet of forest;
(10) A county that has and maintains 200,000 acres or more of its land
area in forest cover;
(11) The cutting or clearing of trees to comply with the requirements
of:
(i) 14 C.F.R. § 77.25 relating to objects affecting navigable
airspace, provided that the Federal Aviation Administration has determined that the
trees are a hazard to aviation; or
(ii) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, § 5-703 of the
Transportation Article relating to obstructions to air navigation, provided that, if a
dispute arises regarding the cutting or clearing of trees, the Maryland Aviation
Administration makes the final determination whether the trees should be cut or
cleared;
(12) Any stream restoration project for which the applicant for a
grading or sediment control permit has executed a binding maintenance agreement
of at least 5 years with the affected property owner;
(13) Maintenance or retrofitting of a stormwater management
structure that may include clearing of vegetation or removal and trimming of trees,
so long as the maintenance or retrofitting is within the original limits of disturbance
for construction of the existing structure, or within any maintenance easement for
access to the structure;
(14) Forest management;
(15) Transit-oriented development, as defined under § 7-101 of the
Transportation Article, provided that the area of forest removed shall be:
(i) Reforested at a ratio of at least 1/4 acre replanted for each
acre removed; or
(ii) Mitigated in a manner in which 1/2 acre of forest is
permanently protected for each acre removed;
(16) The construction of a new federal government facility projected to
house the employment of at least 2,500 persons; and
(17) The construction of multifamily housing, consisting of a single
structure containing at least 25 dwelling units, provided that the area of forest
removed shall be: