Maryland Code § NR-5-1506
§5-1603. IN EFFECT
(a) (1) A unit of local government having planning and zoning authority
shall develop a local forest conservation program, consistent with the intent,
requirements, and standards of this subtitle.
(2) By April 30, 1992, all units of government with planning and
zoning authority shall submit a proposed forest conservation program, which meets
or is more stringent than the requirements and standards of this subtitle, to the
Department for its review and approval.
(3) A unit of local government which has an existing program of
forest conservation, or subsequently adopts such a program prior to December 31,
1992, may continue to administer its program prior to approval by the Department
of the local forest conservation program.
(4) A municipality which has planning and zoning authority may,
with the concurrence of the county and the Department, assign its obligations under
this subtitle to the county.
(b) (1) By July 1, 1992, the Department shall either approve a proposed
local forest conservation program as submitted by the local authority or provide a
written notice of program elements needing revision.
(2) Local forest conservation programs requiring revisions shall be
resubmitted to the Department within 2 months of the date the Department notified
the local authority of the need for revisions.
(c) (1) All units of local government with planning and zoning authority
shall submit to the Department, by December 31, 1992, their adopted forest
conservation program which meets or is more stringent than the requirements and
standards of this subtitle.
(2) A local forest conservation program, which has been approved by
the Department, shall include:
(i) A policy document and all applicable new and amended
local ordinances relating to implementation of the regulated activities, exemptions,
the review, approval and appeal processes, incentives, legal instruments for
protection, enforcement program, and penalties; and
(ii) A technical manual which outlines submittal requirements
for forest stand delineations, required information for the approval of a forest
conservation plan, specific forest conservation criteria and protection techniques.
(3) (i) A local authority shall review and amend, as appropriate,
all current local ordinances, policies and procedures that are inconsistent with the
intent and requirements of this subtitle such as parking, road width, setback, curb
and gutter, grading, and sidewalk requirements.
(ii) A local forest conservation program, when approved by the
Department, may:
1. Allow clustering and other innovative land use
techniques that protect and establish forests where open space is preserved, sensitive
areas are protected, and development is physically concentrated; and
2. Waive the requirements of this subtitle for
previously developed areas covered by impervious surface and located in priority
funding areas at the time of the application for subdivision plan, grading, or sediment
control permit approval.
(d) Failure to submit a proposed local forest conservation program under
subsection (a) of this section or failure to adopt a program approved by the
Department prior to December 31, 1992, under subsection (b) of this section shall
result in the Department's assumption of review and approval of all forest
conservation plans within the jurisdiction of that local authority.
(e) (1) (i) The Department shall conduct a review of each local
authority's program at least once every 2 years from the date of initial departmental
approval.
(ii) In its biennial review, the Department shall evaluate the
level of compliance with the performance standards and required forest conservation.
(2) (i) If a local authority's program is found to be deficient by the
Department, then the Department shall give notice and allow the local authority 90
days for compliance.
(ii) If, after 90 days, a local authority has failed to comply with
the terms of a notice given by the Department, the Department may do one or more
of the following:
1. Assume review and approval of all forest
conservation plans within the jurisdiction of the local authority until the deficiencies
are corrected;
2. On a finding by an auditor made in consultation
with the Office of the Attorney General that a local authority has misappropriated
local forest conservation funds, the Department may require the local authority to
submit payment to the State Conservation Fund for the amount of any
misappropriated local conservation funds; and
3. Request that the Attorney General investigate
payments and expenditures of funds collected by the local authority under this
subtitle.
(f) After December 31, 1992, the Public Service Commission shall give due
consideration to the need to minimize the loss of forest and the provisions for
afforestation and reforestation set forth in this subtitle together with all applicable
electrical safety codes, when reviewing applications for a certificate of public
convenience and necessity issued pursuant to § 7-204, § 7-205, § 7-207, or § 7-208
of the Public Utilities Article.
(g) A local authority or the Department in its administration of a State
forest conservation program in jurisdictions which do not have an approved local
program in effect may establish reasonable and appropriate procedures for the
recovery of all costs incurred in the development, implementation, administration,
and enforcement of the local forest conservation program or the State forest
conservation program for jurisdictions without an approved forest conservation
program.
§5-1603. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2026 PER CHAPTER 457 OF 2024 **
shall develop a local forest conservation program:
(i) Consistent with the intent, requirements, and standards of
this subtitle; and
(ii) Affording due consideration to the policy goals established
under:
1. Title 5, Subtitle 7A of the State Finance and
Procurement Article; and
2. The plans adopted under Title 1, Subtitle 4 and Title
* * *