Maryland Code § NR-5-1506
§5-1601. IN EFFECT
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Afforestation" means the establishment of a tree cover on an area from
which it has always or very long been absent, or the planting of open areas which are
not presently in forest cover.
(c) "Agricultural activity" means farming activities including plowing,
tillage, cropping, installation of best management practices, seeding, cultivating, and
harvesting for production of food and fiber products (except commercial logging and
timber harvesting operations), the grazing and raising of livestock, aquaculture, sod
production, orchards, nursery, and other products cultivated as part of a recognized
commercial enterprise.
(d) "Agricultural and resource areas" are undeveloped areas zoned for
densities of less than or equal to 1 dwelling unit per 5 acres.
(e) "Champion Tree" means the largest tree of its species within the United
States, the State, county, or municipality, as appropriate.
(f) "Commercial and industrial uses" includes manufacturing operations,
office complexes, shopping centers, and other similar uses and their associated
storage areas, yarding, and parking areas.
(g) "Commercial logging or timber harvesting operations" means the
cutting and removing of tree stems from a site for commercial purposes, leaving the
root mass intact.
(h) "Critical habitat area" means a critical habitat for endangered species
and its surrounding protection area. A critical habitat area shall:
(1) Be likely to contribute to the long-term survival of the species;
(2) Be likely to be occupied by the species for the foreseeable future;
and
(3) Constitute habitat of the species which is deemed critical under §
4-2A-06 or § 10-2A-06 of this article.
(i) "Critical habitat for endangered species" means a habitat occupied by
an endangered species as determined or listed under § 4-2A-04 or § 10-2A-04 of this
article.
(j) "Department" means the Department of Natural Resources.
(k) (1) "Forest" means a biological community dominated by trees and
other woody plants covering a land area of 10,000 square feet or greater.
(2) "Forest" includes:
(i) Areas that have at least 100 trees per acre with at least
50% of those trees having a 2 inch or greater diameter at 4.5 feet above the ground;
and
(ii) Forest areas that have been cut but not cleared.
(3) "Forest" does not include orchards.
(l) "Forest conservation" means the retention of existing forest or the
creation of new forest at the levels prescribed by the State or local authority.
(m) "Forest conservation plan" means a plan approved pursuant to §§ 5-
1605 and 5-1606 of this subtitle.
(n) "Forest cover" means the area of a site meeting the definition of forest.
(o) "Forest mitigation banking" means the intentional restoration, creation,
or qualified conservation of forests undertaken expressly for the purpose of providing
credits for afforestation or reforestation requirements with enhanced environmental
benefits from future activities.
* * *
(gg) "Qualified conservation" means the conservation of all or a part of an
existing forest that:
(1) Has been approved by the appropriate State or local forest
conservation program for the purpose of establishing a forest mitigation bank; and
(2) Is encumbered in perpetuity by a restrictive easement, covenant,
or another similar mechanism recorded in the county land records to conserve its
character as a forest.
(hh) (1) "Reforestation" or "reforested" means the creation of a biological
community dominated by trees and other woody plants containing at least 100 trees
per acre with at least 50% of those trees having the potential of attaining a 2 inch or
greater diameter measured at 4.5 feet above the ground, within 7 years.
(2) "Reforestation" includes landscaping of areas under an approved
landscaping plan that establishes a forest that is at least 35 feet wide and covering
2,500 square feet of area.
(3) "Reforestation" for a linear project which involves overhead
transmission lines may consist of a biological community dominated by trees and
woody shrubs with no minimum height or diameter criteria.
(ii) "Retention" means the deliberate holding and protecting of existing
trees, shrubs, or plants on the site according to established standards.
(jj) "Seedlings" means an unbranched woody plant, less than 24 inches in
height and having a diameter of less than 1/2 inch caliper measured at 2 inches above
the root collar.
(kk) "Selective clearing" means the careful and planned removal of trees,
shrubs, and plants using specific standards and protection measures under an
approved forest conservation plan.
(ll) "Stream buffer" means all lands lying within 50 feet, measured from the
top of each normal bank of any perennial or intermittent stream.
(mm) "Stream restoration project" means an activity that:
* * *