Maryland Code § LE-9-504
Section LE-9-504
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an employer shall provide compensation
in accordance with this title to a covered employee for a hernia caused by an
accidental personal injury or by a strain arising out of and in the course of
employment if:
(1) the covered employee provides definite proof that satisfies the
Commission that:
(i) the hernia did not exist before the accidental personal
injury or strain occurred; or
(ii) as a result of the accidental personal injury or strain, a
preexisting hernia has become so aggravated, incarcerated, or strangulated that an
immediate operation is needed; and
(2) notwithstanding any other provision of this title about notice, the
accidental personal injury or strain was reported to the employer within 45 days after
its occurrence.
(b) If a covered employee fails to file a claim for compensation for a hernia
caused by an accidental personal injury within the time period required under § 9-
709(a) of this title, the covered employee may file the claim within 2 years after the
date the accidental personal injury occurred unless the employer or its insurer has
been prejudiced by the failure.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a hernia caused as a
result of repetitive trauma may be:
(1) considered an occupational disease; and
(2) compensable subject to § 9-502 of this subtitle.