Maryland Code § LE-9-503
Section LE-9-503
(a) A paid firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, paid rescue squad
member, paid advanced life support unit member, or sworn member of the Office of
the State Fire Marshal employed by an airport authority, a county, a fire control
* * *
firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, sworn member of the Office of the State Fire
Marshal, paid police officer, forest ranger, park ranger, wildlife ranger, paid law
enforcement employee of the Department of Natural Resources, deputy sheriff of
Anne Arundel County, Anne Arundel County detention officer, park police officer of
the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, deputy sheriff of
Montgomery County, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County
correctional officer, deputy sheriff of Prince George's County, or Prince George's
County correctional officer who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), or
(d) of this section or the dependents of those individuals shall receive the benefits in
addition to any benefits that the individual or the dependents of the individual are
entitled to receive under the retirement system in which the individual was a
participant at the time of the claim.
(2) The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the
weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly
salary that was paid to an individual specified under paragraph (1) of this subsection.