Maryland Code § LE-9-503
Section LE-9-503
(a) A paid firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, paid rescue squad
member, paid advanced life support unit member, or sworn member of the Office of
the State Fire Marshal employed by an airport authority, a county, a fire control
* * *
instructor, volunteer rescue squad member, or volunteer advanced life support unit
member, the individual has met a suitable standard of physical examination before
becoming a firefighter, fire fighting instructor, rescue squad member, or advanced
life support unit member.
(b) (1) A paid police officer employed by an airport authority, a county,
the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, a municipality, or
the State, a deputy sheriff of Montgomery County, or, subject to paragraph (2) of this
subsection, a deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County, Anne Arundel County detention
officer, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County correctional officer,
Prince George's County deputy sheriff, Prince George's County correctional officer, or
deputy sheriff of Allegany County is presumed to be suffering from an occupational
disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if:
(i) the police officer, deputy sheriff, or correctional officer is
suffering from heart disease or hypertension; and
(ii) the heart disease or hypertension results in partial or total
disability or death.
(2) (i) A deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County, Anne Arundel
County detention officer, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County
correctional officer, Prince George's County deputy sheriff, or Prince George's County
correctional officer is entitled to the presumption under this subsection only to the
extent that the individual suffers from heart disease or hypertension that is more
severe than the individual's heart disease or hypertension condition existing prior to
the individual's employment as a deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County, Anne
Arundel County detention officer, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery
County correctional officer, Prince George's County deputy sheriff, or Prince George's
County correctional officer.
(ii) To be eligible for the presumption under this subsection, a
deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County, Anne Arundel County detention officer,
deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County correctional officer, Prince
George's County deputy sheriff, or Prince George's County correctional officer, as a
condition of employment, shall submit to a medical examination to determine any
heart disease or hypertension condition existing prior to the individual's employment
as a deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County, Anne Arundel County detention officer,
deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County correctional officer, Prince
George's County deputy sheriff, or Prince George's County correctional officer.
(c) A paid firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, paid rescue squad
member, paid advanced life support unit member, or a sworn member of the Office of
the State Fire Marshal employed by an airport authority, a county, a fire control
* * *
a position that regularly placed the officer in an outdoor wooded environment.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any paid
firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, sworn member of the Office of the State Fire
Marshal, paid police officer, forest ranger, park ranger, wildlife ranger, paid law
enforcement employee of the Department of Natural Resources, deputy sheriff of
Anne Arundel County, Anne Arundel County detention officer, park police officer of
the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, deputy sheriff of
Montgomery County, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County
correctional officer, deputy sheriff of Prince George's County, or Prince George's
County correctional officer who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), or
(d) of this section or the dependents of those individuals shall receive the benefits in
addition to any benefits that the individual or the dependents of the individual are
entitled to receive under the retirement system in which the individual was a
participant at the time of the claim.
(2) The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the
weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly
salary that was paid to an individual specified under paragraph (1) of this subsection.