Maryland Code § LE-8-102
Section LE-8-102
(a) This section is a guide to the interpretation and application of this title.
(b) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to
the health, morals, and welfare of the people of the State;
(2) involuntary unemployment is a subject of general interest and
concern that requires appropriate action by the General Assembly to prevent the
spread of involuntary unemployment and to lighten its burden, which often falls with
crushing force on the unemployed worker and the family of the unemployed worker;
(3) the achievement of security for society requires protection against
involuntary unemployment, which is the greatest hazard of our economic lives; and
(4) security for society can be provided by encouraging employers to
provide more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during
periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, maintaining
the purchasing power, and limiting the serious social consequences of poor relief
assistance.
(c) The General Assembly declares that, in its considered judgment, the
public good and the general welfare of the citizens of the State require the enactment
of this title, under the police powers of the State, for the compulsory setting aside of
unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of individuals unemployed through
no fault of their own.