Maryland Code § LE-8-101
Section LE-8-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Base period" means:
(1) the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters immediately
* * *
paid into a State unemployment fund; or
(ii) as a condition for approval for full credit of contributions
against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, is required by that
Act to be an employing unit.
(q) "Governmental entity" means:
(1) a governmental unit as defined in § 1-101 of this article; or
(2) an instrumentality of:
(i) 1 or more states;
(ii) 1 or more political subdivisions of a state; or
(iii) 1 or more states and political subdivisions of states.
(q-1) "Hearing examiner" means an individual appointed under § 8-502 of
this title who is authorized to conduct hearings and issue decisions in cases appealed
to the Lower Appeals Division.
(r) "Hospital" has the meaning stated in § 19-301 of the Health - General
Article.
(s) (1) "Institution of higher education" means an educational
institution that:
(i) is a public or other nonprofit institution;
(ii) is authorized to provide in the State a program of education
beyond high school; and
(iii) admits as regular students only individuals with a
certificate of graduation from high school or a recognized equivalent certificate for:
1. training preparatory for employment in a recognized
occupation;
2. work for credit toward a bachelor's degree; or
3. postgraduate or postdoctoral study.
(2) "Institution of higher education" includes each college and
university in the State.
(t) "Knowingly" means, except as otherwise provided in this title, having
actual knowledge, deliberate ignorance, or reckless disregard for the truth.
(t-1) "Last known address" includes a physical address or an electronic
address.
(u) "Lower Appeals Division" means the Lower Appeals Division of the
Maryland Department of Labor.
(u-1) "Mailed or otherwise delivered" means to cause to be delivered by
electronic transmission or physical mailing.
(v) "Nonprofit organization" means an organization that is:
(1) described in § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(2) exempt from income tax under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code.
(w) "Part-time worker" means an individual:
(1) whose availability for work is restricted to part-time work; and
(2) who worked at least 20 hours per week in part-time work for a
majority of the weeks of work in the base period.
(w-1) "Review determination" means the process by which the Department
conducts an internal review of a determination made under Subtitle 6 of this title,
independent of a determination or redetermination of a claim.
(w-2) "Review determination decision" means the Secretary's final
determination under Subtitle 6 of this title for which a right to a review
determination is available that:
(1) is issued in accordance with § 8-604 of this title; and
(2) may be appealed in accordance with § 8-605 of this title.
(x) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
(x-1) "Send" means to cause to be delivered by electronic transmission or
physical mailing.
(y) (1) "State" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of this article.
(2) "State" does not include a territory of the United States unless
the territory enacted an unemployment insurance law that complies with the
standards adopted by the Secretary of Labor of the United States under the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act or Title III of the Social Security Act.
(z) "Tip" means compensation that:
(1) an individual receives from a customer of the individual's
employer while performing covered employment; and
(2) is included in a written statement provided to the employer under
§ 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(aa) (1) "Wages" means all compensation for personal services except as
provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) "Wages" includes:
(i) a bonus;
(ii) a commission;
(iii) a tip; and
(iv) the cash value of all compensation in any medium other
than cash.
(3) "Wages" does not include:
(i) the amount of any payment made to or on behalf of an
employee or any dependent of an employee under a plan or system established by an
employing unit that provides for employees generally or for their dependents or for a
class of employees and their dependents on account of:
1. retirement;
2. sickness or accident disability payments under a
workers' compensation law;
3. medical or hospitalization expenses in connection
with sickness or accident disability;
4. a cafeteria plan as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 125, if the
payments would not be treated as wages outside a cafeteria plan;
5. dependent care assistance to the extent that the
assistance payments would be excludable from gross income under the provisions of
26 U.S.C. § 127 or § 129; or
6. death;
(ii) any amount that an employing unit pays for insurance or
an annuity or into a fund to provide for a payment described in item (i) of this
paragraph;
(iii) any payment on account of sickness or accident disability
or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident
disability made by the employing unit to or on behalf of an employee at least 6
calendar months after the last calendar month in which the employee worked for the
employing unit;
(iv) any payment made to or on behalf of an employee or
beneficiary of the employee:
1. from or to a trust exempt from tax under § 401(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code at the time of the payment, unless the payment is made
to an employee of the trust as compensation for services rendered as an employee and
not as beneficiary of the trust; or
2. under or to an annuity plan that, at the time of
payment, meets the requirements of § 401(a)(3) through (6) of the Internal Revenue
Code;
(v) with respect to compensation paid to an employee for
domestic service in a private home of the employing unit or for agricultural labor, the
payment by an employing unit without deduction of the tax imposed on an employee
under § 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code;
* * *