Maryland Code § IN-27-304
Section IN-27-304
It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an
insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization, when
committed with the frequency to indicate a general business practice, to:
(1) misrepresent pertinent facts or policy provisions that relate to the
claim or coverage at issue;
(2) fail to acknowledge and act with reasonable promptness on
communications about claims that arise under policies;
(3) fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt
investigation of claims that arise under policies;
(4) refuse to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
investigation based on all available information;
(5) fail to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time
after proof of loss statements have been completed;
(6) fail to make a prompt, fair, and equitable good faith attempt, to
settle claims for which liability has become reasonably clear;
(7) compel insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due
under policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered
in actions brought by the insureds;
(8) attempt to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a
reasonable person would expect to be entitled after studying written or printed
advertising material accompanying, or made part of, an application;
(9) attempt to settle a claim based on an application that is altered
without notice to, or the knowledge or consent of, the insured;
(10) fail to include with each claim paid to an insured or beneficiary a
statement of the coverage under which the payment is being made;
(11) make known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from
arbitration awards in order to compel insureds or claimants to accept a settlement or
compromise less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
(12) delay an investigation or payment of a claim by requiring a
claimant or a claimant's licensed health care provider to submit a preliminary claim
report and subsequently to submit formal proof of loss forms that contain
substantially the same information;
(13) fail to settle a claim promptly whenever liability is reasonably
clear under one part of a policy, in order to influence settlements under other parts
of the policy;
(14) fail to provide promptly a reasonable explanation of the basis for
denial of a claim or the offer of a compromise settlement;
(15) refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based
on all available information;
(16) fail to meet the requirements of Title 15, Subtitle 10B of this
article for preauthorization for a health care service;
(17) fail to comply with the provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 10A of this
article; or
(18) fail to act in good faith, as defined under § 27-1001 of this title,
in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance.