Maryland Code § IN-27-303
Section IN-27-303
It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an
insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization to:
(1) misrepresent pertinent facts or policy provisions that relate to the
claim or coverage at issue;
(2) refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based
on all available information;
(3) attempt to settle a claim based on an application that is altered
without notice to, or the knowledge or consent of, the insured;
(4) fail to include with each claim paid to an insured or beneficiary a
statement of the coverage under which payment is being made;
(5) fail to settle a claim promptly whenever liability is reasonably
clear under one part of a policy, in order to influence settlements under other parts
of the policy;
(6) fail to provide promptly on request a reasonable explanation of
the basis for a denial of a claim;
(7) fail to meet the requirements of Title 15, Subtitle 10B of this
article for preauthorization for a health care service;
(8) fail to comply with the provisions of Title 15, Subtitle 10A of this
article;
(9) fail to act in good faith, as defined under § 27-1001 of this title,
in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance; or
(10) fail to comply with the provisions of § 16-118 of this article.