Maryland Code § IN-2-202
Section IN-2-202
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided in
paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commissioner has exclusive jurisdiction to
enforce by administrative action the laws of the State that relate to the underwriting
or rate-setting practices of an insurer.
(2) The Commission on Civil Rights has concurrent jurisdiction with
the Commissioner:
(i) over alleged discrimination on the basis of race, creed,
color, or national origin; and
(ii) for the enforcement of § 15-1A-22 of this article.
(b) When the Commissioner has exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (a)
of this section, the Commission on Civil Rights may:
(1) refer complaints about discriminatory practices to the
Commissioner;
(2) appear before the Commissioner as a party at a hearing about
discriminatory practices;
(3) make recommendations about discriminatory practices to the
Commissioner;
(4) represent a complainant in proceedings under § 2-210 of this
subtitle; and
(5) appeal as a party aggrieved by an order or decision of the
Commissioner under § 2-215 of this subtitle or § 11-503 of this article.
(c) The Commissioner shall notify the Commission on Civil Rights of any
hearing scheduled on a complaint about alleged discriminatory practices.
(d) On request of the Commission on Civil Rights and unless the
complainant objects, the Commissioner shall give the Commission on Civil Rights all
information about any complaint about alleged discriminatory practices received by
the Commissioner.
(e) The Commissioner and the Commission on Civil Rights shall set
guidelines for determining when allegations in a complaint about alleged
discriminatory practices are sufficient to warrant a hearing.