Maryland Code § IN-2-201
Section IN-2-201
(a) The Commissioner may bring an action in a court of competent
jurisdiction to enforce this article or an order issued by the Commissioner under this
article.
(b) The Commissioner shall be represented by the Attorney General, an
assistant Attorney General, or another attorney at law designated by the Attorney
General.
(c) Whenever the Commissioner believes that a person has committed a
violation of this article for which criminal prosecution is provided, the Commissioner
shall refer the alleged violation to:
(1) the State's Attorney for the county where the violation allegedly
occurred or the person resides; or
(2) the Attorney General, if the alleged violation is statewide and not
local in nature.
(d) (1) The Commissioner may investigate any complaint that alleges
that a fraudulent claim has been submitted to an insurer.
(2) If the Commissioner finds that a complaint has merit, the
Commissioner may refer the complaint to an appropriate law enforcement authority,
including the Attorney General, for appropriate action.
(e) The Commissioner may enforce the provisions of this article, and may
impose any penalty or remedy authorized by this article, against a person that is
under investigation for or charged with a violation of this article if:
(1) the person's certificate of authority, certificate of qualification,
license, or registration is no longer in effect; and
(2) the alleged violation occurred no more than 5 years before
surrender or lapse of the certificate, license, or registration.