Maryland Code § IN-19-509.2
§19-511. IN EFFECT
(a) This section does not apply when the first named insured under a policy
or binder of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance has enhanced
underinsured motorist coverage under § 19-509.1 of this subtitle instead of the
uninsured motorist coverage required under § 19-509 of this subtitle.
(b) If an injured person receives a written offer from a motor vehicle
insurance liability insurer or that insurer's authorized agent to settle a claim for
bodily injury or death, and the amount of the settlement offer, in combination with
any other settlements arising out of the same occurrence, would exhaust the bodily
injury or death limits of the applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and
securities, the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer that provides
uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury or death, a copy of the liability
insurer's written settlement offer.
(c) Within 60 days after receipt of the notice required under subsection (b)
of this section, the uninsured motorist insurer shall send to the injured person:
(1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the
execution of releases; or
(2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer.
(d) Within 30 days after a refusal to consent to acceptance of a settlement
offer under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the uninsured motorist insurer shall pay
to the injured person the amount of the settlement offer.
(e) (1) Payment as described in subsection (d) of this section shall
preserve the uninsured motorist insurer's subrogation rights against the liability
insurer and its insured.
(2) Receipt by the injured person of the payment described in
subsection (d) of this section shall constitute the assignment, up to the amount of the
payment, of any recovery on behalf of the injured person that is subsequently paid
from the applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities.
(f) The injured person may accept the liability insurer's settlement offer
and execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without prejudice
to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer:
(1) on receipt of written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer
and to the execution of releases; or
(2) if the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements
of subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this section.
(g) Written consent by an uninsured motorist insurer to acceptance of a
settlement offer under subsection (c)(1) of this section:
(1) may not be construed to limit the right of the uninsured motorist
insurer to raise any issue relating to liability or damages in an action against the
uninsured motorist insurer; and
(2) does not constitute an admission by the uninsured motorist
insurer as to any issue raised in an action against the uninsured motorist insurer.
§19-511. // EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2029 PER CHAPTER 514 OF 2023 //
or binder of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance has elected to obtain
enhanced underinsured motorist coverage under § 19-509.1 of this subtitle instead
of the uninsured motorist coverage required under § 19-509 of this subtitle.