Maryland Code § IN-19-509.2
§19-510. IN EFFECT
(a) This section applies only when:
(1) the liability coverage under a policy or binder of private passenger
motor vehicle liability insurance exceeds the amount required under § 17-103 of the
Transportation Article; and
(2) the first named insured under a policy or binder of private
passenger motor vehicle liability insurance has uninsured motorist coverage required
under § 19-509 of this subtitle and has not obtained enhanced underinsured motorist
coverage under § 19-509.1 of this subtitle.
(b) (1) If the first named insured under a policy or binder of private
passenger motor vehicle liability insurance does not wish to obtain uninsured
motorist coverage in the same amount as the liability coverage provided under the
policy or binder, the first named insured shall make an affirmative written waiver of
having uninsured motorist coverage in the same amount as the liability coverage.
(2) If the first named insured does not make an affirmative written
waiver under this section, the insurer shall provide uninsured motorist coverage in
an amount equal to the amount of the liability coverage provided under the policy or
binder.
(c) A waiver made under this section is not effective unless, prior to the
waiver, the insurer gives the first named insured written notice of the nature, extent,
benefit, and cost of the level of the uninsured motorist coverage being waived.
(d) (1) A waiver made under this section shall be made on the form that
the Commissioner requires.
(2) The form may be part of the insurance contract.
(3) The form shall clearly and concisely explain in 10 point boldface
type:
(i) the nature, extent, benefit, and cost of the level of the
uninsured motorist coverage that would be provided under the policy if not waived
by the first named insured;
(ii) that a failure of the first named insured to make a waiver
requires an insurer to provide uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the
amount of the liability coverage provided under the policy or binder of private
passenger motor vehicle liability insurance;
(iii) that an insurer may not refuse to underwrite a person
because the person refuses to waive the excess uninsured motorist coverage under
this section; and
(iv) that a waiver made under this section must be an
affirmative written waiver.
(4) Subject to the Commissioner's approval, a waiver made under
this section may be made on the same form as the waiver made under § 19-506 of
this subtitle.
(e) A waiver made under this section by a person that is insured
continuously by an insurer or by the Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund is
effective until the waiver is withdrawn in writing.
(f) (1) An insurer may not refuse to underwrite a person because the
person refuses to waive the excess uninsured motorist coverage under this section.
(2) An insurer that violates this subsection is subject to the penalties
provided by §§ 4-113 and 4-114 of this article.
§19-510. // EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2029 PER CHAPTER 514 OF 2023 //
passenger motor vehicle liability insurance has not elected to obtain enhanced
underinsured motorist coverage under § 19-509.1 of this subtitle instead of the
uninsured motorist coverage required under § 19-509 of this subtitle.