Maryland Code § IN-19-508
Section IN-19-508
(a) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, an insurer
shall make all payments of the benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle
periodically as claims for the benefits arise and within 30 days after the insurer
receives satisfactory proof of claim.
(2) A policy that contains the coverage described in § 19-505 of this
subtitle may:
(i) set a period of not less than 12 months after the date of the
motor vehicle accident within which the original claim for benefits must be filed with
the insurer; and
(ii) provide that if, after a lapse in the period of total disability
or in the medical treatment of an injured individual who has received benefits under
that coverage, the individual claims additional benefits based on an alleged
recurrence of the injury for which the original claim for benefits was made, the
insurer may require reasonable medical proof of the alleged recurrence.
(3) The aggregate benefits payable to an individual under this
subsection may not exceed the maximum limits stated in the policy.
(b) (1) When an insurer that provides the benefits described in § 19-505
of this subtitle receives written notice from an insured of the occurrence of a motor
vehicle accident for which benefits may be available under § 19-505 of this subtitle,
the insurer shall notify the insured by mail of the latest date on which a claim may
be filed for benefits under § 19-505 of this subtitle as provided in subsection (a)(2)(i)
of this section.
(2) An insurer is not required under paragraph (1) of this subsection
to send any notice to the insured as to any first party claim for benefits other than
the benefits under § 19-505 of this subtitle.
(c) Payments of benefits that are not made in accordance with this section
and that are overdue shall bear simple interest at the rate of 1.5% per month.
§19-509. IN EFFECT
(a) In this section, "uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle:
(1) the ownership, maintenance, or use of which has resulted in the
bodily injury or death of an insured; and
(2) for which the sum of the limits of liability under all valid and
collectible liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities applicable to bodily injury
or death:
(i) is less than the amount of coverage provided under this
section; or
(ii) has been reduced by payment to other persons of claims
arising from the same occurrence to an amount less than the amount of coverage
provided under this section.
(b) The uninsured motorist coverage required by this section does not apply
to a motor vehicle liability insurance policy:
(1) that insures a motor vehicle that:
(i) is not subject to registration under § 13-402 of the
Transportation Article because it is not driven on a highway; or
(ii) is exempt from registration under § 13-402(c)(10) of the
Transportation Article; or
(2) if the first named insured under a policy or binder of private
passenger motor vehicle liability insurance has enhanced underinsured motorist
coverage under § 19-509.1 of this subtitle.
(c) In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor
vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1,
1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle
accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor
vehicle;
(2) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle because of property damage, including loss of use of the
insured vehicle; and
(3) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of
the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured
motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.
(d) The uninsured motorist coverage required by this section shall be in the
form and subject to the conditions that the Commissioner approves.
(e) (1) The uninsured motorist coverage contained in a motor vehicle
liability insurance policy:
(i) shall at least equal:
1. the amounts required by Title 17 of the
Transportation Article for bodily injury and property damage, including loss of use of
the insured vehicle; and
2. the coverage provided to a qualified person under
Title 20, Subtitle 6 of this article; and
(ii) may not exceed the amount of liability coverage provided
under the policy.
(2) Unless waived in accordance with § 19-510 of this subtitle, the
amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided under a private passenger motor
vehicle liability insurance policy shall equal the amount of liability coverage provided
under the policy.
(f) An insurer may exclude from the uninsured motorist coverage required
by this section benefits for:
(1) the named insured or a family member of the named insured who
resides in the named insured's household for an injury that occurs when the named
insured or family member is occupying or is struck as a pedestrian by an uninsured
motor vehicle that is owned by the named insured or an immediate family member of
the named insured who resides in the named insured's household; and
(2) the named insured, a family member of the named insured who
resides in the named insured's household, and any other individual who has other
applicable motor vehicle insurance for an injury that occurs when the named insured,
family member, or other individual is occupying or is struck as a pedestrian by the
insured motor vehicle while the motor vehicle is operated or used by an individual
who is excluded from coverage under § 27-609 of this article.
(g) The limit of liability for an insurer that provides uninsured motorist
coverage under this section is the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to
* * *