Maryland Code § IN-15-408
Section IN-15-408
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Change in status" means the divorce of the insured and the
insured's spouse.
(3) "Dependent child" means a child of the insured who:
* * *
plan and that provides group hospital, medical, or surgical benefits to the insured on
an expense-incurred basis; or
(ii) a contract between the employer of the insured and a
health maintenance organization certified under Title 19, Subtitle 7 of the Health -
General Article that provides group hospital, medical, or surgical benefits offered to
the insured.
(5) "Insured" means an employee who is a resident of the State and
covered under a group contract.
(6) "Qualified secondary beneficiary" means an individual who is:
(i) a beneficiary under the group contract as the spouse of the
insured for at least 30 days immediately preceding the change in status; or
(ii) a dependent child of the insured.
(7) "Termination statement" means written notice of an event
specified in subsection (c) of this section that is:
(i) provided to the employer on a form that the Commissioner
prescribes; and
(ii) 1. signed by the insured and a qualified secondary
beneficiary defined in paragraph (6)(i) of this subsection; or
2. accompanied by the insured's signed and sworn
affidavit that verifies all facts in the termination statement.
(b) (1) Each group contract in force on the date of the change in status
shall provide continuation coverage in accordance with this section.
(2) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a qualified secondary
beneficiary is entitled to continuation coverage under a group contract after a change
in status.
(3) Paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply while the insured
is not covered by a group contract.
(c) Continuation coverage under this section shall begin on the date of the
change in status and end on the earliest of the following:
(1) the date on which the qualified secondary beneficiary becomes
eligible for hospital, medical, or surgical benefits under an insured or self-insured
group health benefit program or plan, other than the group contract, that is written
on an expense-incurred basis or is with a health maintenance organization;
(2) the date on which the qualified secondary beneficiary becomes
entitled to benefits under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act;
(3) the date on which the qualified secondary beneficiary accepts
hospital, medical, or surgical coverage under a nongroup contract or policy that is
written on an expense-incurred basis or is with a health maintenance organization;
(4) the date on which the qualified secondary beneficiary elects to
terminate coverage under the group contract;
(5) for an individual who is a qualified secondary beneficiary by
reason of having been a dependent child, the date on which the individual would no
longer be covered under the group contract if there had not been a change in status;
or
(6) for an individual who is a qualified secondary beneficiary by
reason of having been the insured's spouse, the date on which the individual
remarries.
(d) Continuation coverage under this section shall be identical to the
coverage offered under the group contract to similarly situated beneficiaries for whom
there has not been a change in status.
(e) (1) From the date of the change in status until the date on which a
termination statement is received by the employer, the insured shall pay to the
employer, through payroll deduction or otherwise as determined by the employer, the
sum of the employer's contribution for a qualified secondary beneficiary defined in
subsection (a)(6)(i) of this section and the amount of contribution that would have
been paid by the insured if there had not been a change in status.
(2) The additional costs payable by the insured under paragraph (1)
of this subsection may be allocated between the insured and a qualified secondary
beneficiary who was the insured's spouse or may be reimbursed in full to the insured
by the qualified secondary beneficiary by agreement between the parties or, as equity
may require, by court order under Title 10, Title 11, or Title 12 of the Family Law
Article at the time of the change in status or after the change in status.
(f) Each certificate issued to an insured under a group contract shall
include a statement, in a manner and form approved by the Commissioner, that
advises the insured of the following:
(1) the availability of continuation coverage under this section; and
(2) a summary of the eligibility for and duration of the continuation
coverage.
(g) The Commissioner shall:
(1) publish at least annually in the Maryland Register and in a
newspaper of general circulation in each county notice that describes the continuation
coverage required under this section;
(2) prescribe by regulation the form and content of the termination
statement; and
(3) make termination statement forms available to each employer
whose employees are covered by a group contract.
(h) (1) On request of a qualified secondary beneficiary, from the date of
the change in status until the date on which a termination statement is received by
the employer, the employer shall make available to the qualified secondary
beneficiary forms for submitting claims to the group contract insurer.
(2) On presentation of a divorce decree by a qualified secondary
beneficiary, the group contract insurer may reimburse the qualified secondary
beneficiary directly for hospital, medical, or surgical expenses that the qualified
secondary beneficiary has paid.
(3) A group contract insurer that reimburses a qualified secondary
beneficiary in accordance with this subsection is not liable to any other party for
payment for the same services.
(4) If the insured receives reimbursement from the group contract
insurer for hospital, medical, or surgical expenses that a qualified secondary
beneficiary has paid, the insured immediately shall pay the reimbursement to the
qualified secondary beneficiary unless a written agreement or court order provides
otherwise.
* * *