Maryland Code § HO-14-411.1
Section HO-14-411.1
(a) In this section, "health maintenance organization" has the meaning
stated in § 19-701 of the Health - General Article.
(b) The Board shall create and maintain a public individual profile on each
licensee that includes the following information:
(1) A summary of charges filed against the licensee, including a copy
of the charging document, until a disciplinary panel has taken action under § 14-404
of this subtitle based on the charges or has rescinded the charges;
(2) A description of any disciplinary action taken by the Board or a
disciplinary panel against the licensee within the most recent 10-year period that
includes a copy of the public order;
(3) A description in summary form of any final disciplinary action
taken by a licensing board in any other state or jurisdiction against the licensee
within the most recent 10-year period;
(4) A description of a conviction or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere by the licensee for a crime involving moral turpitude reported to the Board
under § 14-416 of this subtitle; and
(5) As reported to the Board by the licensee, education and practice
information about the licensee including:
(i) The name of any medical school that the licensee attended
and the date on which the licensee graduated from the school;
(ii) A description of any internship and residency training;
(iii) A description of any specialty board certification by a
recognized board of the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American
Osteopathic Association;
(iv) The name of any hospital where the licensee has medical
privileges;
(v) The location of the licensee's primary practice setting;
(vi) Whether the licensee participates in the Maryland Medical
Assistance Program;
(vii) Whether the licensee maintains medical professional
liability insurance; and
(viii) The number of medical malpractice final court judgments
and arbitration awards against the licensee within the most recent 10-year period.
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, the
Board shall:
(1) Following the filing of charges or notice of initial denial of a
license application, disclose the filing to the public on the Board's website;
(2) Provide appropriate and accessible Internet links from the
Board's website:
(i) To the extent available, to the appropriate portion of the
website of each health maintenance organization licensed in this State which will
allow the public to ascertain the names of the physicians affiliated with the health
maintenance organization; and
(ii) To the appropriate portion of the website of the American
Medical Association;
(3) Include a statement on each licensee's profile of information to be
taken into consideration by a consumer when viewing a licensee's profile, including
factors to consider when evaluating a licensee's malpractice data, and a disclaimer
stating that a charging document does not indicate a final finding of guilt by a
disciplinary panel; and
(4) Provide on the Board's website:
(i) Notification that a person may contact the Board by
telephone, electronic mail, or written request to find out whether the number of
medical malpractice settlements involving a particular licensee totals three or more
with a settlement amount of $1,000,000 or greater within the most recent 5-year
period as reported to the Board; and
(ii) A telephone number, electronic mail address, and physical
address through which a person may contact the Board to request the information
required to be provided under item (i) of this item.
(d) The Board:
(1) On receipt of a written request for a licensee's profile from any
person, shall forward a written copy of the profile to the person;
(2) Shall maintain a website that serves as a single point of entry
where all licensee profile information is available to the public on the Internet; and
(3) On receipt of a verbal, electronic, or written request in accordance
with subsection (c)(3) of this section, shall provide the information within 2 business
days of the request.
(e) The Board shall provide a mechanism for the notification and prompt
correction of any factual inaccuracies in a licensee's profile.
(f) The Board shall include information relating to charges filed against a
licensee by a disciplinary panel and any final disciplinary action taken by a
disciplinary panel against a licensee in the licensee's profile within 10 days after the
charges are filed or the action becomes final.
(g) This section does not limit the Board's authority to disclose information
as required under § 14-411 of this subtitle.