Maryland Code § HO-14-410
Section HO-14-410
(a) Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a
proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory
bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a disciplinary
panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not
admissible in evidence; and
(2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not
admissible in evidence.
(b) This section does not apply to a civil action brought by a party to a
proceeding before the Board or a disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the
decision of the Board or the disciplinary panel.
(c) If any medical or hospital record or any other exhibit is subpoenaed and
otherwise is admissible in evidence, the use of that record or exhibit in a proceeding
before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies does
not prevent its production in any other proceeding.