Maryland Code § HO-14-405
Section HO-14-405
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the Administrative Procedure Act,
before the Board or a disciplinary panel takes any action under § 14-404(a) of this
subtitle or § 14-205(b)(3), § 14-5A-17(a), § 14-5B-14(a), § 14-5C-17(a), § 14-5D-
14(a), § 14-5E-16(a), § 14-5F-18, or § 14-5G-18(a) of this title, it shall give the
individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing
before a hearing officer.
(b) (1) The hearing officer shall give notice and hold the hearing in
accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(2) Factual findings shall be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(c) The individual may be represented at the hearing by counsel.
(d) If after due notice the individual against whom the action is
contemplated fails or refuses to appear, nevertheless the hearing officer may hear
and refer the matter to the Board or a disciplinary panel for disposition.
(e) After performing any necessary hearing under this section, the hearing
officer shall refer proposed factual findings to the Board or a disciplinary panel for
the Board's or disciplinary panel's disposition.
(f) The Board may adopt regulations to govern the taking of depositions
and discovery in the hearing of charges.
(g) The hearing of charges may not be stayed or challenged by any
procedural defects alleged to have occurred prior to the filing of charges.