Maryland Code § HO-14-403
Section HO-14-403
(a) Unless a disciplinary panel agrees to accept the surrender of a license,
certification, or registration of an individual the Board regulates, the individual may
not surrender the license, certification, or registration nor may the license,
certification, or registration lapse by operation of law for purposes of investigation or
discipline while the individual is under investigation or while charges are pending.
(b) A disciplinary panel may set conditions on its agreement to accept
surrender of a license, certification, or registration.
§14-404. IN EFFECT
(a) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 14-405 of this subtitle, a
disciplinary panel, on the affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum of the
disciplinary panel, may reprimand any licensee, place any licensee on probation, or
suspend or revoke a license if the licensee:
(1) Fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a
license for the applicant or licensee or for another;
(2) Fraudulently or deceptively uses a license;
(3) Is guilty of:
(i) Immoral conduct in the practice of medicine; or
(ii) Unprofessional conduct in the practice of medicine;
(4) Is:
(i) Professionally incompetent;
(ii) Physically incompetent; or
(iii) Mentally incompetent;
(5) Solicits or advertises in violation of § 14-503 of this title;
(6) Abandons a patient;
(7) Habitually is intoxicated;
(8) Is addicted to, or habitually abuses, any narcotic or controlled
dangerous substance as defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article;
(9) Provides professional services:
(i) While under the influence of alcohol; or
(ii) While using any narcotic or controlled dangerous
substance, as defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article, or other drug that is in
excess of therapeutic amounts or without valid medical indication;
(10) Promotes the sale of drugs, devices, appliances, or goods to a
patient so as to exploit the patient for financial gain;
(11) Willfully makes or files a false report or record in the practice of
medicine;
(12) Willfully fails to file or record any medical report as required
under law, willfully impedes or obstructs the filing or recording of the report, or
induces another to fail to file or record the report;
(13) On proper request, and in accordance with the provisions of Title
4, Subtitle 3 of the Health - General Article, fails to provide details of a patient's
medical record to the patient, another physician, or hospital;
(14) Solicits professional patronage through an agent or other person
or profits from the acts of a person who is represented as an agent of the physician;
(15) Pays or agrees to pay any sum to any person for bringing or
referring a patient or accepts or agrees to accept any sum from any person for
bringing or referring a patient;
(16) Agrees with a clinical or bioanalytical laboratory to make
payments to the laboratory for a test or test series for a patient, unless the licensed
physician discloses on the bill to the patient or third-party payor:
(i) The name of the laboratory;
(ii) The amount paid to the laboratory for the test or test series;
and
(iii) The amount of procurement or processing charge of the
licensed physician, if any, for each specimen taken;
(17) Makes a willful misrepresentation in treatment;
(18) Practices medicine with an unauthorized person or aids an
unauthorized person in the practice of medicine;
(19) Establishes a pattern of excessive or medically unnecessary
procedures or treatment;
(20) Offers, undertakes, or agrees to cure or treat disease by a secret
method, treatment, or medicine;
(21) Is disciplined by a licensing or disciplinary authority or convicted
or disciplined by a court of any state or country or disciplined by any branch of the
uniformed services or the Veterans' Administration for an act that would be grounds
for disciplinary action under this section;
(22) Fails to meet appropriate standards as determined by
appropriate peer review for the delivery of quality medical and surgical care
performed in an outpatient surgical facility, office, hospital, or any other location in
this State;
(23) Willfully submits false statements to collect fees for which
services are not provided;
(24) Was subject to investigation or disciplinary action by a licensing
or disciplinary authority or by a court of any state or country for an act that would be
grounds for disciplinary action under this section and the licensee:
(i) Surrendered the license issued by the state or country to
the state or country; or
(ii) Allowed the license issued by the state or country to expire
or lapse;
(25) Willfully fails to report suspected child abuse in violation of § 5-
704 of the Family Law Article;
(26) Fails to educate a patient being treated for breast cancer of
alternative methods of treatment as required by § 20-113 of the Health - General
Article;
(27) Sells, prescribes, gives away, or administers drugs for illegal or
illegitimate medical purposes;
(28) Fails to comply with the provisions of § 12-102 of this article;
(29) Refuses, withholds from, denies, or discriminates against an
individual with regard to the provision of professional services for which the licensee
is licensed and qualified to render because the individual is HIV positive;
(30) Except as to an association that has remained in continuous
existence since July 1, 1963:
(i) Associates with a pharmacist as a partner or co-owner of a
pharmacy for the purpose of operating a pharmacy;
(ii) Employs a pharmacist for the purpose of operating a
pharmacy; or
(iii) Contracts with a pharmacist for the purpose of operating a
pharmacy;
(31) Except in an emergency life-threatening situation where it is not
feasible or practicable, fails to comply with the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention's guidelines on universal precautions;
(32) Fails to display the notice required under § 14-415 of this
subtitle;
(33) Fails to cooperate with a lawful investigation conducted by the
* * *