Maryland Code § HO-1-302
Section HO-1-302
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a health care
practitioner may not refer a patient, or direct an employee of or person under contract
* * *
a claim, bill, or other demand for payment for health care services provided as a result
of a referral prohibited by this subtitle.
(c) Subsection (a) of this section applies to any arrangement or scheme,
including a cross-referral arrangement, which the health care practitioner knows or
should know has a principal purpose of assuring indirect referrals that would be in
violation of subsection (a) of this section if made directly.
(d) The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) A health care practitioner when treating a member of a health
maintenance organization as defined in § 19-701 of the Health - General Article if
the health care practitioner does not have a beneficial interest in the health care
entity;
(2) A health care practitioner who refers a patient to another health
care practitioner in the same group practice as the referring health care practitioner;
(3) A health care practitioner with a beneficial interest in a health
care entity who refers a patient to that health care entity for health care services or
tests, if the services or tests are personally performed by or under the direct
supervision of the referring health care practitioner;
(4) A health care practitioner who refers in-office ancillary services
or tests that are:
(i) Personally furnished by:
1. The referring health care practitioner;
2. A health care practitioner in the same group practice
as the referring health care practitioner; or
3. An individual who is employed and personally
supervised by the qualified referring health care practitioner or a health care
practitioner in the same group practice as the referring health care practitioner;
(ii) Provided in the same building where the referring health
care practitioner or a health care practitioner in the same group practice as the
referring health care practitioner furnishes services; and
(iii) Billed by:
1. The health care practitioner performing or
supervising the services; or
2. A group practice of which the health care
practitioner performing or supervising the services is a member;
(5) A health care practitioner who has a beneficial interest in a
health care entity if, in accordance with regulations adopted by the Secretary:
(i) The Secretary determines that the health care
practitioner's beneficial interest is essential to finance and to provide the health care
entity; and
(ii) The Secretary, in conjunction with the Maryland Health
Care Commission, determines that the health care entity is needed to ensure
appropriate access for the community to the services provided at the health care
entity;
(6) A health care practitioner employed or affiliated with a hospital,
who refers a patient to a health care entity that is owned or controlled by a hospital
or under common ownership or control with a hospital if the health care practitioner
does not have a direct beneficial interest in the health care entity;
(7) A health care practitioner or member of a single specialty group
practice, including any person employed or affiliated with a hospital, who has a
beneficial interest in a health care entity that is owned or controlled by a hospital or
under common ownership or control with a hospital if:
(i) The health care practitioner or other member of that single
* * *