Maryland Code § HO-1-301
Section HO-1-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Beneficial interest" means ownership, through equity, debt, or
other means, of any financial interest.
* * *
(2) For which substantially all of the services of the health care
practitioners who are members of the group are provided through the group and are
billed in the name of the group and amounts so received are treated as receipts of the
group; and
(3) In which the overhead expenses of and the income from the
practice are distributed in accordance with methods previously determined on an
annual basis by members of the group.
(g) "Health care entity" means a business entity that provides health care
services for the:
(1) Testing, diagnosis, or treatment of human disease or dysfunction;
or
(2) Dispensing of drugs, medical devices, medical appliances, or
medical goods for the treatment of human disease or dysfunction.
(h) "Health care practitioner" means a person who is licensed, certified, or
otherwise authorized under this article to provide health care services in the ordinary
course of business or practice of a profession.
(i) "Health care service" means medical procedures, tests and services
provided to a patient by or through a health care entity.
(j) "Immediate family member" means a health care practitioner's:
(1) Spouse;
(2) Child;
(3) Child's spouse;
(4) Parent;
(5) Spouse's parent;
(6) Sibling; or
(7) Sibling's spouse.
(k) (1) "In-office ancillary services" means those basic health care
services and tests routinely performed in the office of one or more health care
practitioners.
(2) Except for a radiologist group practice or an office consisting
solely of one or more radiologists, "in-office ancillary services" does not include:
(i) Magnetic resonance imaging services;
(ii) Radiation therapy services; or
(iii) Computer tomography scan services.
(l) (1) "Referral" means any referral of a patient for health care services.
(2) "Referral" includes:
(i) The forwarding of a patient by one health care practitioner
to another health care practitioner or to a health care entity outside the health care
practitioner's office or group practice; or
(ii) The request or establishment by a health care practitioner
of a plan of care for the provision of health care services outside the health care
practitioner's office or group practice.