Maryland Code § HG-5-601
Section HG-5-601
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Advance directive" means:
(1) A witnessed written or electronic document, voluntarily executed
* * *
(2) A witnessed oral statement, made by the declarant in accordance
with the provisions of this subtitle; or
(3) An electronic document, voluntarily executed by the declarant, in
which the declarant's identity is authenticated in accordance with the guidelines
described in § 5-602(c)(3) of this subtitle.
(c) "Agent" means an adult appointed by the declarant under an advance
directive made in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle to make health care
decisions for the declarant.
(d) "Attending physician" means the physician who has primary
responsibility for the treatment and care of the patient.
(e) "Best interest" means that the benefits to the individual resulting from
a treatment outweigh the burdens to the individual resulting from that treatment,
taking into account:
(1) The effect of the treatment on the physical, emotional, and
cognitive functions of the individual;
(2) The degree of physical pain or discomfort caused to the individual
by the treatment, or the withholding or withdrawal of the treatment;
(3) The degree to which the individual's medical condition, the
treatment, or the withholding or withdrawal of treatment result in a severe and
continuing impairment of the dignity of the individual by subjecting the individual to
a condition of extreme humiliation and dependency;
(4) The effect of the treatment on the life expectancy of the
individual;
(5) The prognosis of the individual for recovery, with and without the
treatment;
(6) The risks, side effects, and benefits of the treatment or the
withholding or withdrawal of the treatment; and
(7) The religious beliefs and basic values of the individual receiving
treatment, to the extent these may assist the decision maker in determining best
interest.
(f) "Competent individual" means a person who is at least 18 years of age
or who under § 20-102(a) of this article has the same capacity as an adult to consent
to medical treatment and who has not been determined to be incapable of making an
informed decision.
(g) "Declarant" means a competent individual who makes an advance
directive while capable of making and communicating an informed decision.
(h) "Electronic" has the meaning stated in § 4-101 of the Estates and Trusts
Article.
(i) "Electronic presence" has the meaning stated in § 4-101 of the Estates
and Trusts Article.
(j) "Electronic signature" has the meaning stated in § 4-101 of the Estates
and Trusts Article.
(k) "Emergency medical services 'do not resuscitate order'" means a
physician's, physician assistant's, or nurse practitioner's written order in a form
established by protocol issued by the Maryland Institute for Emergency Medical
Services in conjunction with the State Board of Physicians which, in the event of a
cardiac or respiratory arrest of a particular patient, authorizes certified or licensed
emergency medical services personnel to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary
resuscitation including cardiac compression, endotracheal intubation, other
advanced airway management techniques, artificial ventilation, defibrillation, and
other related life-sustaining procedures.
(l) "End-stage condition" means an advanced, progressive, irreversible
condition caused by injury, disease, or illness:
(1) That has caused severe and permanent deterioration indicated by
incompetency and complete physical dependency; and
(2) For which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, treatment
of the irreversible condition would be medically ineffective.
(m) "Health care practitioner" means:
(1) An individual licensed or certified under the Health Occupations
Article or § 13-516 of the Education Article to provide health care; or
(2) The administrator of a hospital or a person designated by the
administrator in accordance with hospital policy.
(n) (1) "Health care provider" means a health care practitioner or a
facility that provides health care to individuals.
(2) "Health care provider" includes agents or employees of a health
care practitioner or a facility that provides health care to individuals.
(o) (1) "Incapable of making an informed decision" means the inability
of an adult patient to make an informed decision about the provision, withholding, or
withdrawal of a specific medical treatment or course of treatment because the patient
is unable to understand the nature, extent, or probable consequences of the proposed
treatment or course of treatment, is unable to make a rational evaluation of the
burdens, risks, and benefits of the treatment or course of treatment, or is unable to
communicate a decision.
(2) For the purposes of this subtitle, a competent individual who is
able to communicate by means other than speech or with other support, including
supported decision making in accordance with Title 18 of the Estates and Trusts
Article, may not be considered incapable of making an informed decision.
(p) (1) "Life-sustaining procedure" means any medical procedure,
treatment, or intervention that:
(i) Utilizes mechanical or other artificial means to sustain,
restore, or supplant a spontaneous vital function; and
(ii) Is of such a nature as to afford a patient no reasonable
expectation of recovery from a terminal condition, persistent vegetative state, or end-
stage condition.
(2) "Life-sustaining procedure" includes artificially administered
hydration and nutrition, and cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
(q) "Medically ineffective treatment" means that, to a reasonable degree of
medical certainty, a medical procedure will not:
(1) Prevent or reduce the deterioration of the health of an individual;
or
(2) Prevent the impending death of an individual.
(r) "Nurse practitioner" means an individual licensed to practice registered
nursing in the State and who is certified as a nurse practitioner by the State Board
* * *