Maryland Code § HG-5-601
Section HG-5-601
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Advance directive" means:
(1) A witnessed written or electronic document, voluntarily executed
* * *
(i) "Electronic presence" has the meaning stated in § 4-101 of the Estates
and Trusts Article.
(j) "Electronic signature" has the meaning stated in § 4-101 of the Estates
and Trusts Article.
(k) "Emergency medical services 'do not resuscitate order'" means a
physician's, physician assistant's, or nurse practitioner's written order in a form
established by protocol issued by the Maryland Institute for Emergency Medical
Services in conjunction with the State Board of Physicians which, in the event of a
cardiac or respiratory arrest of a particular patient, authorizes certified or licensed
emergency medical services personnel to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary
resuscitation including cardiac compression, endotracheal intubation, other
advanced airway management techniques, artificial ventilation, defibrillation, and
other related life-sustaining procedures.
(l) "End-stage condition" means an advanced, progressive, irreversible
condition caused by injury, disease, or illness:
(1) That has caused severe and permanent deterioration indicated by
incompetency and complete physical dependency; and
(2) For which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, treatment
of the irreversible condition would be medically ineffective.
(m) "Health care practitioner" means:
(1) An individual licensed or certified under the Health Occupations
Article or § 13-516 of the Education Article to provide health care; or
(2) The administrator of a hospital or a person designated by the
administrator in accordance with hospital policy.
(n) (1) "Health care provider" means a health care practitioner or a
facility that provides health care to individuals.
(2) "Health care provider" includes agents or employees of a health
care practitioner or a facility that provides health care to individuals.
(o) (1) "Incapable of making an informed decision" means the inability
of an adult patient to make an informed decision about the provision, withholding, or
withdrawal of a specific medical treatment or course of treatment because the patient
is unable to understand the nature, extent, or probable consequences of the proposed
treatment or course of treatment, is unable to make a rational evaluation of the
burdens, risks, and benefits of the treatment or course of treatment, or is unable to
communicate a decision.
(2) For the purposes of this subtitle, a competent individual who is
able to communicate by means other than speech or with other support, including
supported decision making in accordance with Title 18 of the Estates and Trusts
Article, may not be considered incapable of making an informed decision.
(p) (1) "Life-sustaining procedure" means any medical procedure,
treatment, or intervention that:
(i) Utilizes mechanical or other artificial means to sustain,
restore, or supplant a spontaneous vital function; and
(ii) Is of such a nature as to afford a patient no reasonable
expectation of recovery from a terminal condition, persistent vegetative state, or end-
stage condition.
(2) "Life-sustaining procedure" includes artificially administered
hydration and nutrition, and cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
(q) "Medically ineffective treatment" means that, to a reasonable degree of
medical certainty, a medical procedure will not:
(1) Prevent or reduce the deterioration of the health of an individual;
or
(2) Prevent the impending death of an individual.
(r) "Nurse practitioner" means an individual licensed to practice registered
nursing in the State and who is certified as a nurse practitioner by the State Board
of Nursing under Title 8 of the Health Occupations Article.
(s) "Persistent vegetative state" means a condition caused by injury,
disease, or illness:
(1) In which a patient has suffered a loss of consciousness, exhibiting
no behavioral evidence of self-awareness or awareness of surroundings in a learned
manner other than reflex activity of muscles and nerves for low level conditioned
response; and
(2) From which, after the passage of a medically appropriate period
of time, it can be determined, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that there
can be no recovery.
(t) "Physical presence" has the meaning stated in § 4-101 of the Estates
and Trusts Article.
(u) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in the State or
in the jurisdiction where the treatment is to be rendered or withheld.
(v) "Physician assistant" means an individual who is licensed under Title
15 of the Health Occupations Article to practice as a physician assistant.
(w) "Signed" means bearing a manual or electronic signature.
(x) "Terminal condition" means an incurable condition caused by injury,
disease, or illness which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, makes death
imminent and from which, despite the application of life-sustaining procedures,
there can be no recovery.