Maryland Code § HG-5-514
Section HG-5-514
(a) An individual may not bury or dispose of a body except:
(1) In a family burial plot or other area allowed by a local ordinance;
(2) In a crematory;
(3) In a cemetery;
(4) In a reduction facility;
(5) By donating the body to medical science; or
(6) By removing the body to another state for final disposition in
accordance with the laws of the other state.
(b) A person may not use or dispose of soil remains produced by natural
organic reduction:
(1) On public or private property without the prior written
permission of:
(i) The owner of the public property;
(ii) The surviving owners of public record of the private
property; or
(iii) If the decedent was sole owner of the property at death, the
authorizing agent;
(2) By using the soil remains to grow food for consumption by
humans or livestock;
(3) By selling or reselling the soil remains to a third party; or
(4) By combining or incorporating the soil remains into compost
offered for sale to consumers or for commercial or agricultural purchasers.
(c) Unless a funeral establishment or cemetery has otherwise agreed in
writing, a reduction facility that produces soil remains is responsible for providing
for the final disposition and disposal of the soil remains in accordance with written
direction given by an authorizing agent.
(d) Except for acts of gross negligence or reckless disregard of the
prohibitions under subsection (b) of this section, a practitioner or reduction facility
operator is not liable for:
(1) Transferring possession of soil remains at a reduction facility; or
(2) Delivering soil remains to another location according to the
written direction provided by an authorizing agent.
(e) An individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and
on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding
$5,000 or both.