Maryland Code § HG-4-302
Section HG-4-302
(a) A health care provider shall:
(1) Keep the medical record of a patient or recipient confidential; and
(2) Disclose the medical record only:
(i) As provided by this subtitle; or
(ii) As otherwise provided by law.
(b) The provisions of this subtitle do not apply to information:
(1) Not kept in the medical record of a patient or recipient that is
related to the administration of a health care facility, including:
(i) Risk management;
(ii) Quality assurance; and
(iii) Any activities of a medical or dental review committee that
are confidential under the provisions of § 1-401 and Title 4, Subtitle 5 of the Health
Occupations Article and any activities of a pharmacy review committee;
(2) Governed by the federal confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse
patient records regulations, 42 C.F.R. Part 2 and the provisions of § 8-601(c) of this
article; or
(3) Governed by the developmental disability confidentiality
provisions in §§ 7-1008 through 7-1011 of this article.
(c) (1) Unless the patient has restricted or prohibited the disclosure of
directory information, a health care provider may disclose directory information
about a patient to an individual who has asked for the patient by name.
(2) A health care provider shall:
(i) Inform a patient of the health care information that the
health care provider may include in a directory and the persons to whom the health
care provider may disclose the information; and
(ii) As soon as practicable, provide the patient with the
opportunity to restrict or prohibit disclosure of directory information.
(3) If providing an opportunity under paragraph (2)(ii) of this
subsection to restrict or prohibit the disclosure of directory information is not
practicable because of the patient's incapacity or need for emergency care or
treatment, a health care provider may disclose the patient's directory information if
the disclosure is:
(i) Consistent with a prior expressed preference of the patient
that is known to the health care provider; and
(ii) Determined to be, based on the health care provider's
professional judgment, in the patient's best interest.
(d) A person to whom a medical record is disclosed may not redisclose the
medical record to any other person unless:
(1) The redisclosure is:
(i) Authorized by the person in interest;
(ii) Otherwise permitted by this subtitle;
(iii) Permitted under § 1-202(b) or (c) of the Human Services
Article; or
(iv) Directory information; or
(2) (i) The person to whom the medical record was disclosed is a
guardian ad litem who received the medical record in accordance with § 4-306(b)(12)
of this subtitle;
(ii) A reasonable effort to secure a qualified protective order
has been made in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 164.512(e)(1)(v); and
(iii) The guardian ad litem determines that it is necessary to
redisclose the medical record to carry out the guardian ad litem's official function to
protect the best interests of a minor or a disabled or elderly individual in a criminal
or juvenile delinquency court proceeding.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person
may not disclose by sale, rental, or barter any medical record.
(2) This subsection shall not prohibit the transfers of medical records
relating to the transfer of ownership of a health care practice or facility if the transfer
is in accord with the ethical guidelines of the applicable health care profession or
professions.
(f) The provisions of this subtitle may not be construed to constitute an
exception to the reporting requirements of Title 5, Subtitle 7 and Title 14, Subtitle 3
of the Family Law Article.